Determination of Child Support Obligation-Fam. Law § 12-204
[…] The Walker court made clear that expense reimbursements or in-kind payments that reduce personal living expenses must be included as actual income. The court also noted that certain cases may not be equitably decided by a simple extrapolation from the Guidelines. Although Walker predates the overhaul of the Guidelines, it is still good law.

B. Voluntarily Impoverished

Family Law § 12-204(b) Voluntarily impoverished parent.

Effective October 1, 2021, the statute provides that:

(1) Except as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection, if a parent is voluntarily impoverished, child support may be calculated based on a determination of potential income.

(2) If there is a dispute as to whether a parent is voluntarily impoverished, the court shall:

(i) make a finding as to whether, based on the totality of the circumstances, the parent is voluntarily impoverished; and

(ii) if the court finds that the parent is voluntarily impoverished, consider the factors specified in §12-201(m) of this subtitle in determining the amount of potential income shat should be imputed to the parent.
(3) A determination of potential income may not be made for a parent who:

(i) is unable to work because of a physical or mental disability; or

(ii) is caring for a child under the age of 2 years for whom the parents are jointly and severally responsible.

Not until the overhaul of the child support statute in 2020 did the legislature undertake to define the term "voluntary impoverishment." Fam.