Department of the Treasury
Pages | 336-359 |
DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY
1500 Pennsylvania Avenue NW., Washington, DC 20220
Phone, 202-622-2000. Internet, www.treas.gov.
SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY Lawrence H. Summers
Chief of Staff Sheryl Sandberg
Executive Secretary Neal Comstock
Deputy Secretary Stuart Eisenstat
Inspector General Jeffrey Rush, Jr.
Deputy Inspector General Richard B. Calahan
General Counsel Neal Wolin
Deputy General Counsel Joan A. Donoghue
Assistant Secretary (Economic David Wilcox
Policy)
Deputy Assistant Secretary Robert E. Cumby
(Macroeconomics)
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Lynda de la Vina
Policy Coordination
Deputy Assistant Secretary Douglas Elmendorf
(Microeconomic Analysis)
Assistant Secretary (Legislative Marti Thomas, Acting
Affairs and Public Liaison)
Deputy Assistant Secretary Arthur E. Cameron
(Appropriation and Management)
Deputy Assistant Secretary Marne Levine
(Banking and Finance)
Deputy Assistant Secretary Mark Jackowiak
(International Affairs)
Deputy Assistant Secretary Lisa Andrews
(Public Liaison)
Deputy Assistant Secretary (Tax Marti Thomas
and Budget)
Assistant Secretary for Management/ Lisa Ross, Acting
Chief Financial Officer
Deputy Assistant Secretary Shelia McCann
(Administration)
Deputy Assistant Secretary James J. Flyzik
(Information Systems) and Chief Information Officer
Deputy Assistant Secretary Kay Frances Dolan
(Human Resources)
Deputy Assistant Secretary Theodore Carter
(Management Operations)
Deputy Assistant Secretary Lisa Ross
(Strategy and Finance)
Deputy Chief Financial Officer Steven O. App
Assistant Secretary (Public Affairs) (vacancy)
Deputy Assistant Secretary Michelle A. Smith
(Public Affairs)
Assistant Secretary (Tax Policy) Jonathan Talisman, Acting
Deputy Assistant Secretary (vacancy)
(International Tax Affairs)
Deputy Assistant Secretary (Tax Leonard Burman
Analysis)
Deputy Assistant Secretary (Tax Jonathan Talisman
Policy)
Treasurer of the United States Mary Ellen Withrow
Under Secretary (Domestic Finance) Gary Gensler
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Michael Barr
Development Policy
Director, Community Development Ellen W. Lazar
Financial Institutions Fund
Assistant Secretary (Financial Gregory A. Baer
Institutions)
Deputy Assistant Secretary Gregory A. Baer
(Financial Institutions Policy)
Assistant Secretary (Financial Lee Sachs
Markets)
Deputy Assistant Secretary Michael A. Paulus
(Federal Finance)
Deputy Assistant Secretary Harry Haigood
(Government Financial Policy)
Fiscal Assistant Secretary Donald V. Hammond
Deputy Assistant Secretary Robert N. Reid
(Accounting Operations)
Deputy Assistant Secretary David Lebryk
(Fiscal Operations and Policy)
Under Secretary (Enforcement) James E. Johnson
Assistant Secretary (Enforcement) Elisabeth A. Bresee
Deputy Assistant Secretary David Medina
(Enforcement Policy)
Deputy Assistant Secretary (Law Karen Wehner
Enforcement)
Deputy Assistant Secretary John P. Simpson
(Regulatory, Tariff, and Trade Enforcement)
Director, Office of Financial James F. Sloan
Crimes Enforcement Network (FinCEN)
Under Secretary (International Affairs) Timothy F. Geithner
Assistant Secretary (International Edwin Truman
Affairs)
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Caroline M. Atkinson
International Monetary and Financial Policy
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Steven Radelet
Asia, the Americas, and Africa
Deputy Assistant Secretary for William Schuerch
International Development, Debt, and Environmental Policy
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Mark Medish
Eurasia and Middle East
Deputy Assistant Secretary for James H. Fall III
Technical Assistance Policy
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Margrethe Lundsager
Trade and Investment Policy
BUREAU OF ALCOHOL, TOBACCO, AND FIREARMS
650 Massachusetts Avenue NW., Washington, DC 20226
Phone, 202-927-8500. Fax, 202-927-8868. Internet, www.atf.treas.gov.
Director Bradley A. Buckles
Deputy Director (vacancy)
Assistant Director (Alcohol and Arthur J. Libertucci
Tobacco)
Assistant Director (Field Andy L. Vita
Operations)
Assistant Director (Firearms, John Malone
Explosives, and Arson)
Assistant Director (Inspection) Richard J. Hankinson
Assistant Director (Liaison and David Benton
Public Information)
Assistant Director (Management) and William T. Earle
Chief Financial Officer
Assistant Director (Science and Patrick R. Schambach
Information Technology)/
Chief Information Officer
Assistant Director (Training and Gale D. Rossides
Professional Development)
Chief Counsel John Manfreda
Chief, Strategic Planning Office Wayne Miller
Executive Assistant (Equal Toby Bishop
Opportunity)
Executive Assistant (Legislative Lewis Raden
Affairs)
Ombudsman Stanley Zimmerman
OFFICE OF THE COMPTROLLER OF THE CURRENCY
250 E Street SW., Washington, DC 20219
Phone, 202-874-5000
Comptroller John D. Hawke, Jr.
Chief of Staff Mark A. Nishan
Chief Information Officer Steven M. Yohai
Deputy to the FDIC Director Thomas E. Zemke
(Comptroller of the Currency)
Ombudsman Samuel P. Golden
First Senior Deputy Comptroller and Julie L. Williams
Chief Counsel
Senior Deputy Comptroller for Edward J. Hanley
Administration and Chief Financial Officer
Senior Deputy Comptroller for Bank Leann G. Britton
Supervision Operations
Senior Deputy Comptroller for Bank Emory Wayne Rushton
Supervision Policy
Senior Deputy Comptroller for Jonathan L. Fiechter
Economic and Policy Analysis
Senior Deputy Comptroller for Jonathan L. Fiechter
International Affairs
Senior Deputy Comptroller for Public (vacancy)
Affairs
UNITED STATES CUSTOMS SERVICE
1300 Pennsylvania Avenue NW., Washington, DC 20229
Phone, 202-927-6724
Commissioner of Customs Raymond Kelly
Deputy Commissioner Charles Winwood, Acting
Chief of Staff David Cohen
Chief Counsel Alfonso Robles
Assistant Commissioner Seth Statler
(Congressional Affairs)
Assistant Commissioner (Field Bob McNamara, Acting
Operations)
Assistant Commissioner (Finance) Wayne Hamilton
Assistant Commissioner (Human Bob Smith, Acting
Resources Management)
Assistant Commissioner (Information Woody Hall
and Technology)
Assistant Commissioner (Internal William Keefer
Affairs)
Assistant Commissioner Douglas Browning
(International Affairs)
Assistant Commissioner Bonni Tischler
(Investigations)
Assistant Commissioner (Regulations Stuart Seidel
and Rulings)
Assistant Commissioner (Strategic Robert Trotter
Trade)
Assistant Commissioner (Training and Marjorie Budd
Development)
Ombudsman Joseph Rees
BUREAU OF ENGRAVING AND PRINTING
Fourteenth and C Streets SW., Washington, DC 20228
Phone, 202-874-3019
Director Thomas A. Ferguson
Deputy Director Thomas C. Harris
Associate Director (Chief Financial Officer) Gregory D. Carper
Associate Director (Chief Operating Officer) William W. Wills
Associate Director (Management) Joel C. Taub
Associate Director (Technology) Carla F. Kidwell
Chief Counsel Carrol H. Kinsey
FEDERAL LAW ENFORCEMENT TRAINING CENTER
Glynco, GA 31524. Phone, 912-267-2224. Fax, 912-267-2495
Washington, DC. Phone, 202-927-8940. Fax, 202-927-8782
Artesia, NM, Operations. Phone, 505-748-8000. Fax, 505-748-8100
Director W. Ralph Basham
Senior Associate Director John C. Dooher
(Washington Operations)
Assistant Director (Artesia, NM, G. Ray Havens
Operations)
Assistant Director (Federal Kenneth Keene
Training)
Assistant Director (Office of State, Hobart Henson
Local, and International Training)
Assistant Director (Training Kenneth Hall
Support)
Associate Director (Planning and Connie Patrick
Resources Directorate)
Associate Director (Training Paul Hackenberry
Directorate)
FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT SERVICE
401 Fourteenth Street SW., Washington, DC 20227
Phone, 202-874-6740. Internet, www.fms.treas.gov.
Commissioner Richard L. Gregg
Deputy Commissioner Kenneth R. Papaj
Director, Legislative and Public Affairs Alvina M. McHale
Director, Office of Quality and Diversity Sondra Hutchinson
Management
Chief Counsel Debra N. Diener
Assistant Commissioner, Agency Services Karol A. Forsberg
Assistant Commissioner, Debt Management Services Nancy C. Fleetwood
Assistant Commissioner, Federal Finance Bettsy H. Lane
Assistant Commissioner, Financial Operations Judith R. Tillman
Assistant Commissioner, Governmentwide Larry D. Stout
Accounting
Assistant Commissioner, Information Resources Constance E. Craig
Assistant Commissioner, Management (CFO) Scott Johnson
Assistant Commissioner, Regional Operations John D. Newell
INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE
1111 Constitution Avenue NW., Washington, DC 20224
Phone, 202-622-5000
Commissioner of Internal Revenue Charles O. Rossotti
Chief of Staff Jo Ann N. Blank
Deputy Commissioner, Operations Bob Wenzel
Deputy Commissioner, Modernization John D. LeFaver
Executive Officer for Service Center Jimmy L. Smith
Operations
National Taxpayer Advocate W. Val Oveson
Assistant Commissioner (Collection) Charles W. Peterson
Assistant Commissioner (Criminal Ted F. Brown
Investigation)
Assistant Commissioner (Customer Marilyn Soulsburg
Service)
Assistant Commissioner (Electronic Robert E. Barr
Tax Administration)
Assistant Commissioner (Employee Steven T. Miller, Plans/Exempt Organizations) Acting
Assistant Commissioner (Examination) Thomas W. Wilson
Assistant Commissioner (Forms and Brien T. Downing
Submission Processing)
Assistant Commissioner (Information Dave Gaugler
Systems Field Operations)
Assistant Commissioner John T. Lyons
(International)
Assistant Commissioner (Procurement) Greg Rothwell
Assistant Commissioner (Product Renee Shaw
Assurance)
Assistant Commissioner (Program Al Mazei
Management and Engineering Office)
Assistant Commissioner (Research and Wayne Thomas
Statistics of Income)
Assistant Commissioner (Service Tom Dega
Center Operations)
Assistant Commissioner (Support John E. Binnion II
Services)
Assistant Commissioner (Systems Martin Baer
Development)
Chief, Communications and Liaison David R. Williams
Chief, Headquarters Operations Barry Peiner
Chief, Management and Finance David Mader
Chief, Office of Executive Support Mary O'Brien
Chief, Office of Management Ed Martin
Operations
Chief Counsel Stuart Brown
Chief Financial Officer Donna...
To continue reading
Request your trial