Department of Labor
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
200 Constitution Avenue NW., Washington, DC 20210
Phone, 202-219-5000. Internet, http://www.dol.gov/.
SECRETARY OF LABOR Alexis M. Herman
Chief of Staff Lee Satterfield
Executive Assistant to the Secretary Leah D. Daughtry
Counselor to the Secretary Seth Harris
Senior Adviser to the Secretary Edward B. Montgomery
Executive Secretary Michael Grant
Chief Economist Harry Holzer
Deputy Secretary Kathryn O. Higgins
Associate Deputy Secretary William Samuel
Associate Deputy Secretary for Nancy Dolder
Adjudication
Director, Office of Small Business June M. Robinson
Programs
Director, Administrative Review Paul Greenberg
Board
Chief Administrative Law Judge John Vittone, Acting
Chief Administrative Appeals Judge, Betty J. Hall
Benefits Review Board
Chairman, Employees Compensation Michael J. Walsh
Appeals Board
Chief Financial Officer Ken Bresnahan, Acting
Director, Women's Bureau Delores L. Crockett
Deputy Director (vacancy)
Inspector General Charles C. Masten
Deputy Inspector General Patricia Dalton
Assistant Inspector General for John J. Getek
Audit
Assistant Inspector General for Steven J. Cossu
Investigation
Assistant Inspector General for Sylvia Horowitz
Management and Counsel
Assistant Inspector General for F.M. Broadway
Analysis, Complaints, and Evaluations
Assistant Secretary for Public Affairs Susan R. King
Deputy Assistant Secretaries Peggy Lewis, Howard Waddell
Press Secretary David Saltz
Solicitor of Labor Henry L. Solano
Deputy Solicitor, National Sally P. Paxton
Operations
Deputy Solicitor, Regional Ronald G. Whiting
Operations
Deputy Solicitor, Planning and Judith E. Kramer
Coordination
Director, Office of Management Cecilia M. Holmes
Associate Solicitor, Employment and Charles D. Raymond
Training Legal Services
Associate Solicitor, Fair Labor Steven J. Mandel
Standards
Associate Solicitor, Legislation and Robert A. Shapiro
Legal Counsel
Associate Solicitor, Labor- John F. Depenbrock
Management Laws
Associate Solicitor, Black Lung Donald S. Shire
Benefits
Associate Solicitor, Employee Carol A. DeDeo
Benefits
Associate Solicitor, Occupational Joseph M. Woodward
Safety and Health
Associate Solicitor, Civil Rights James D. Henry
Associate Solicitor, Plan Benefits Marc I. Machiz
Security
Associate Solicitor, Mine Safety and Edward P. Clair
Health
Associate Solicitor, Special Allen H. Feldman
Appellate and Supreme Court Litigation
Assistant Secretary for Congressional and Geri D. Palast
Intergovernmental Affairs
Deputy Assistant Secretary Darla J. Letourneau
Deputy Under Secretary for International Affairs Andrew J. Samet
Associate Deputy Under Secretary MacArthur DeShazer
Assistant Secretary for Policy Susan M. Green, Acting
Deputy Assistant Secretaries Roland G. Droitsch, Susan M. Green
Director, Office of Regulatory Barbara J. Bingham, Economics Acting
Director, Office of Research and David M. Demers
Technical Support
Director, Office of Program Gary B. Reed
Economics
Director, Office of Economic Policy (vacancy)
Analysis
Assistant Secretary for Administration and Patricia W. Lattimore
Management
Deputy Assistant Secretary James E. McMullen
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Edward C. Hugler
Information Technology
Director, Business Operations Center Felix Contreas
Director, Information Technology Shirley Malia
Center
Director, Civil Rights Center Annabelle T. Lockhart
Director, Human Resources Center Tali R. Stepp
Director, Safety and Health Donna Copson
Director, Office of Budget Edward L. Jackson
Assistant Secretary for Veterans' Employment and Espiridion A. Borrego
Training
Deputy Assistant Secretary Thomas S. Keefe
Assistant Secretary for Employment and Training Raymond L. Bramucci
Deputy Assistant Secretaries Lenita Jacobs Simmons, Raymond J. Uhalde
Administrator, Office of Financial Bryan T. Keilty
and Administrative Management
Administrator, Office of Job Lorenzo Harrison
Training Programs
Administrator, Office of Policy and Gerri Fiala
Research
Administrator, Office of Regional David Henson
Management
Administrator, Office of Work-Based Shirley Smith
Learning
Director, Unemployment Insurance Grace Kilbane
Service
Director, United States Employment John Beverly
Service
Director, Intergovernmental (vacancy)
Communications and Publications Information
Assistant Secretary, Pension and Welfare Richard McGahey
Benefits Administration
Deputy Assistant Secretaries Leslie B. Kramerich, Alan D. Lebowitz
Director, Office of Enforcement Virginia Smith
Director, Office of Regulations Robert Doyle
and Interpretations
Chief Accountant Ian Dingwald
Director, Program Services Sharon Watson
Director, Exemption Ivan Strasfeld
Determinations
Director, Information Management Diane Schweizer, Acting
Director, Program Planning, Brian McDonnell
Evaluation, and Management
Director, Office of Policy and Richard Hinz
Research
Assistant Secretary, Employment Standards Bernard E. Anderson
Administration
Deputy Assistant Secretary T. Michael Kerr
Director, Equal Employment Carvin Cook
Opportunity Unit
Deputy Assistant Secretary, Wage and John R. Fraser, Acting
Hour Division
Deputy Administrator John R. Fraser
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Shirley J. Wilcher
Federal Contract Compliance Programs
Deputy Director Joe N. Kennedy
Director, Division of Policy, James I. Melvin
Planning and Program Development
Director, Division of Program Harold M. Busch
Operation
Deputy Assistant Secretary for T. Michael Kerr
Office of Workers' Compensation Programs
Deputy Director Shelby Hallmark
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Charles Richards
Labor-Management Programs
Deputy Assistant Secretary for John Kotch, Acting
Labor-Management Standards
Director, Office of Management, (vacancy)
Administration and Planning
Deputy Director Eleanor H. Smith
Director, Office of Public Affairs Matt Losak
Chief, Branch of Legislative and Patrick J. Mowry
Regulatory Analysis
Assistant Secretary for Occupational Safety and Charles N. Jeffress
Health
Associate Assistant Secretary Mary Carol Lewis
Deputy Assistant Secretaries R. Davis Layne, Jerold Mande
Director, Office of Public Bonnie Friedman
Affairs
Director, Construction Russell B. Swanson
Director, Policy Ross Eisenbrey
Director, Administrative David C. Zeigler
Programs
Director, Federal/State Paula White
Operations
Director, Information Technology Cheryle Greenaugh
Director, Technical Support Steven F. Witt
Director, Compliance Programs Richard Fairfax
Director, Health Standards Adam Finkel
Programs
Director, Safety Standards Marthe Kent
Programs
Commissioner of Labor Statistics Katharine G. Abraham
Deputy Commissioner Lois Orr
Associate Commissioner for Carl J. Lowe
Technology and Survey Processing
Director for Survey Processing John D. Sinks
Director for Technology and Thomas Zuromskis
Computing Services
Associate Commissioner for Daniel J. Lacey
Administration
Deputy Associate Commissioner for Peter Spolarich
Administration
Director, Quality and (vacancy)
Information Management
Associate Commissioner for John M. Galvin
Employment and Unemployment Statistics
Deputy Associate Commissioner (vacancy)
for Employment and Unemployment Statistics
Assistant Commissioner for Marilyn E. Manser
Employment Research and Program Development
Assistant Commissioner for George S. Werking, Jr.
Federal/State Programs
Assistant Commissioner for Phillip L. Rones
Current Employment Analysis
Associate Commissioner for Prices Kenneth V. Dalton
and Living Conditions
Deputy Associate Commissioner (vacancy)
for Prices and Living Conditions
Assistant Commissioner for John S. Greenlees
Consumer Prices and Price Indexes
Assistant Commissioner for (vacancy)
Industrial Prices and Price Indexes
Assistant Commissioner for Katrina W. Reut
International Prices
Associate Commissioner for Kathleen M. MacDonald
Compensation and Working Conditions
Deputy Associate Commissioner for (vacancy)
Compensation and Working Conditions
Assistant Commissioner for William L. Weber
Safety, Health, and Working Conditions
Assistant Commissioner for David Larson
Compensation Levels and Trends
Associate Commissioner for Edwin R. Dean
Productivity and Technology
Associate Commissioner for Neale H. Rosenthal
Employment Projections
Associate Commissioner for Deborah P. Klein
Publications and Special Studies
Associate Commissioner for Field Robert A. Gaddie, Operations Acting
Associate Commissioner for Survey Cathryn S. Dippo
Methods Research
Assistant Secretary for Mine Safety and Health J. Davitt McAteer
Deputy Assistant Secretary Marvin W. Nichols, Jr.
Administrator for Coal Mine Robert A. Elam
Safety and Health
Administrator for Metal and Earnest Teaster, Jr.
Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health
Director of Technical Support Michael Lawless, Acting
Director of Educational Policy and Frank Schwamberger, Development Acting
Director, Office of Standards, Carol J. Jones, Acting
Regulations and Variances
Director, Office of Assessments Stephen Webber
Director of Administration and Patricia W. Silvey
Management
Director of Program Evaluation and George M. Fesak, Jr.
Information Resources
Director, Office of Information and Katharine Snyder, Public Affairs Acting
Legislative Affairs Specialist Sylvia Milanese
------------------------------------------------------------------------
The purpose of the Department of Labor is to foster, promote, and develop the welfare of the wage earners of the United States, to improve their working conditions, and to advance their opportunities for profitable employment. In carrying out this mission, the Department administers a variety of Federal labor laws guaranteeing workers' rights to safe and healthful working conditions, a minimum hourly wage and overtime pay, freedom from employment discrimination, unemployment insurance, and workers' compensation. The Department also protects workers' pension rights; provides for job training programs; helps workers find jobs; works to strengthen free collective bargaining; and keeps track of changes in employment, prices, and other national economic measurements...
To continue reading
Request your trial