Department of Labor
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
200 Constitution Avenue NW., Washington, DC 20210
Phone, 202-219-5000
SECRETARY OF LABOR Alexis M. Herman
Chief of Staff (vacancy)
Confidential Assistant to the (vacancy)
Secretary
Counselor to the Secretary (vacancy)
Executive Secretary T. Michael Kerr
Deputy Secretary (vacancy)
Associate Deputy Secretary William Samuel
Chief Economist Edward B. Montgomery
Director, Office of Small Business June M. Robinson
Programs
Director, Administrative Review David A. O'Brian, Board Acting
Chief Administrative Law Judge John Vittone, Acting
Chief Administrative Appeals Judge, Betty J. Hall
Benefits Review Board
Chairman, Employees Compensation Michael J. Walsh
Appeals Board
Chairman, Wage Appeals Board David A. O'Brian
Director, Women's Bureau Ida Castro, Acting
Deputy Director (vacancy)
Inspector General Charles C. Masten
Deputy Inspector General Patricia Dalton
Assistant Inspector General for Joseph E. Fisch
Audit
Assistant Inspector General for F.M. Broadway
Investigation
Assistant Inspector General for Sylvia Horowitz
Management and Counsel
Assistant Secretary for Public Affairs Howard Waddell, Acting
Deputy Assistant Secretaries Nancy Coffey, Howard Waddell
Solicitor of Labor J. Davitt McAteer, Acting
Deputy Solicitor, National Marvin Krislov
Operations
Deputy Solicitor, Regional Ronald G. Whiting
Operations
Deputy Solicitor, Planning and Judith E. Kramer
Coordination
Director, Office of Management Wesley Curl, Acting
Associate Solicitor, Employment and Charles D. Raymond
Training Legal Services
Associate Solicitor, Fair Labor Steven Mandel
Standards
Associate Solicitor, Legislation and Robert A. Shapiro
Legal Counsel
Associate Solicitor, Labor- John F. Depenbrock
Management Laws
Associate Solicitor, Black Lung Donald S. Shire
Benefits
Associate Solicitor, Employee Carol DeDeo
Benefits
Associate Solicitor, Occupational Joseph M. Woodward
Safety and Health
Associate Solicitor, Civil Rights James D. Henry
Associate Solicitor, Plan Benefits Marc I. Machiz
Security
Associate Solicitor, Mine Safety and Edward P. Clair
Health
Associate Solicitor, Special Allen H. Feldman
Appellate and Supreme Court Litigation
Assistant Secretary for Congressional and Geri D. Palast
Intergovernmental Affairs
Deputy Assistant Secretaries Darla J. Letourneau, Mary Ann Richardson
Deputy Under Secretary for International Affairs Andrew J. Samet, Acting
Associate Deputy Under Secretary for Andrew J. Samet
Policy
Director, Office of Management, Ronald Van Helden, Administration and Acting
Planning
Assistant Secretary for Policy Seth Harris, Acting
Deputy Assistant Secretaries Roland G. Droitsch, Seth Harris
Assistant Secretary for Administration and Patricia W. Lattimore, Management Acting
Deputy Assistant Secretary Patricia W. Lattimore
Chief Financial Officer (vacancy)
Director, Business Operations Center Thomas K. Delaney
Director, Information Technology Shirley Malia
Center
Director, Civil Rights Center Annabelle T. Lockhart
Director, Human Resources Center Larry Goodwin
Director, Safety and Health Center Frederick Drayton
Assistant Secretary for Veterans' Employment and Preston M. Taylor, Jr.
Training
Deputy Assistant Secretary Espiridion A. Borrego
Assistant Secretary for Employment and Training Raymond J. Uhalde, Acting
Deputy Assistant Secretaries John Robinson, Raymond J. Uhalde
Administrator, Office of Financial Bryan T. Keilty
and Administrative Management
Administrator, Office of Job Theodore Mastroianni
Training Programs
Administrator, Office of Policy and Gerri Fiala
Research
Administrator, Office of Regional Robert Kenyon, Acting
Management
Administrator, Office of Work-Based Barbara Ann Farmer
Learning
Director, Unemployment Insurance Grace Kilbane
Service
Director, United States Employment John Beverly
Service
Director, Intergovernmental Stephanie Powers
Communications and Publications Information
Deputy Assistant Secretary for (vacancy)
Workplace Programs
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Charles Richards
Labor-Management Programs
Deputy Assistant Secretary for John Kotch, Acting
Labor-Management Standards
Director, Public Affairs Team Meg Ingold
Director, Administrative Management Joan Rind
and Technology Team
Assistant Secretary, Pension and Welfare Olena Berg
Benefits Administration
Deputy Assistant Secretaries Alan D. Lebowitz, Meredith Miller
Director, Office of Enforcement Charles Lerner
Director, Office of Regulations Robert Doyle
and Interpretations
Chief Accountant Ian Dingwald
Director, Program Services Sharon Watson
Director, Exemption Ivan Strasfeld
Determinations
Director, Information Management Mervyn Schwedt
Director, Program Planning and Brian McDonnell
Evaluation
Director, Office of Policy and Gerald Lindrew
Legislative Analysis
Director, Office of Research and Richard Hinz
Economic Analysis
Assistant Secretary, Employment Standards Bernard E. Anderson
Administration
Deputy Assistant Secretary Gene Karp
Director, Equal Employment Carvin Cook
Opportunity Unit
Deputy Assistant Secretary, Wage and John R. Fraser, Acting
Hour Division
Deputy Administrator John R. Fraser
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Shirley J. Wilcher
Federal Contract Compliance Programs
Deputy Director Joe N. Kennedy
Director, Division of Policy, (vacancy)
Planning and Program Development
Director, Division of Program Robert B. Greaux
Operation
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Shelby Hallmark, Office of Workers' Acting
Compensation Programs
Deputy Director Shelby Hallmark
Director, Office of Management, Donna G. Copson
Administration and Planning
Deputy Director Eleanor H. Smith
Director, Office of Public Affairs (vacancy)
Chief, Branch of Legislative and Patrick J. Mowry
Regulatory Analysis
Assistant Secretary for Occupational Safety and Gregory Watchman, Health Acting
Deputy Assistant Secretaries Michael Connors, Emily Sheketoff, Gregory Watchman
Director, Office of Information Ann Cyr, Acting
and Consumer Affairs
Director, Office of Construction Russell Swanson
and Engineering
Director, Office of Statistics Stephen Newell
Director, Policy John Moran
Director, Administrative Programs David C. Zeigler
Director, Federal/State Operations Paula White
Director, Technical Support Steven F. Witt
Director, Compliance Programs John Miles
Director, Health Standards Programs Adam Finkel
Director, Safety Standards Programs Thomas Seymour
Commissioner of Labor Statistics Katharine G. Abraham
Deputy Commissioner William G. Barron, Jr.
Associate Commissioner for Carl J. Lowe
Technology and Survey Processing
Director for Survey Processing John D. Sinks
Director for Technology and Arnold Bresnick
Computing Services
Associate Commissioner for Daniel J. Lacey
Administration
Director, Quality and (vacancy)
Information Management
Associate Commissioner for (vacancy)
Employment and Unemployment Statistics
Deputy Associate Commissioner (vacancy)
for Employment and Unemployment Statistics
Director, Office of Employment Marilyn E. Manser
Research and Program Development
Assistant Commissioner for George S. Werking, Jr.
Federal/State Programs
Assistant Commissioner for Phillip L. Rones
Current Employment Analysis
Associate Commissioner for Prices Kenneth V. Dalton
and Living Conditions
Deputy Associate Commissioner (vacancy)
for Prices and Living Conditions
Assistant Commissioner for John S. Greenlees
Consumer Prices and Price Indexes
Assistant Commissioner for John M. Galvin
Industrial Prices and Price Indexes
Assistant Commissioner for Katrina W. Reut
International Prices
Associate Commissioner for Kimberly D. Zieschang
Compensation and Working Conditions
Deputy Associate Commissioner for (vacancy)
Compensation and Working Conditions
Assistant Commissioner for (vacancy)
Safety, Health, and Working Conditions
Assistant Commissioner for Kathleen M. MacDonald
Compensation Levels and Trends
Associate Commissioner for Edwin R. Dean
Productivity and Technology
Associate Commissioner for Neale H. Rosenthal, Employment Projections Acting
Associate Commissioner for Deborah P. Klein
Publications and Special Studies
Associate Commissioner for Field Lois Orr
Operations
Associate Commissioner for Research (vacancy)
and Evaluation
Assistant Commissioner for Cathryn S. Dippo
Survey Methods Research
Assistant Secretary for Mine Safety and Health J. Davitt McAteer
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Andrea Hricko
Policy
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Edward C. Hugler
Operations
Administrator for Coal Mine Marvin W. Nichols, Jr.
Safety and Health
Administrator for Metal and Vernon R. Gomez
Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health
Director of Technical Support Kenneth T. Howard
Director of Educational Policy and Frank Schwamberger, Development Acting
Director, Office of Standards, Patricia W. Silvey
Regulations and Variances
Director, Office of Assessments Richard G. High, Jr.
Director of Administration and Richard L. Brechbiel
Management
Director of Program Policy George M. Fesak, Jr.
Evaluation
Director, Office of Information and Wayne E. Veneman
Public Affairs
Chief, Office of Congressional and (vacancy)
Legislative Affairs
Legislative Affairs Specialist Sylvia Milanese
------------------------------------------------------------------------
The purpose of the Department of Labor is to foster, promote, and develop the welfare of the wage earners of the United States, to improve their working conditions, and to advance their opportunities for profitable employment. In carrying out this mission, the Department administers a variety of Federal labor laws guaranteeing workers' rights to safe and healthful working conditions, a minimum hourly wage and overtime pay, freedom from employment discrimination, unemployment insurance, and workers' compensation. The Department also protects workers' pension rights; provides for job training programs; helps workers find jobs; works to strengthen free collective bargaining; and keeps track of changes in employment, prices, and other national economic measurements. As the Department seeks to assist all Americans who need and want...
To continue reading
Request your trial