Department of Education
DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
600 Independence Avenue SW., Washington, DC 20202
Phone, 800-USA-LEARN (toll-free). Internet, http://www.ed.gov/.
SECRETARY OF EDUCATION Richard W. Riley
Chief of Staff Leslie Thornton
Director, Office of Public Affairs David Frank
Deputy Secretary Marshall S. Smith, Acting
Chief of Staff (vacancy)
Director, Office of Educational Linda Roberts
Technology
Director, Office of Small and Viola J. Sanchez
Disadvantaged Business Utilization
Assistant Secretary for Civil Rights Norma V. Cantu
Deputy Assistant Secretaries Arthur Coleman, Raymond C. Pierce
Director, Enforcement, East Susan Bowers
Director, Enforcement, West Cathy Lewis, Acting
Director, Resource Management Group Paul Fairley
Director, Program Legal Group Jeanette Lim
Under Secretary Marshall S. Smith
Director, Management Operations Douglas M. Flamm
Staff
Director, Planning and Evaluation Alan L. Ginsburg
Service
Director, Budget Service Thomas P. Skelly
Inspector General Steven McNamara, Acting
Deputy Inspector General John P. Higgins, Jr.
Assistant Inspector General for Steven McNamara
Audit Services
Assistant Inspector General for Dianne Van Riper
Investigation Services
Executive Officer, Planning, Robert K. Nagle
Analysis, and Management Services
General Counsel Jamienne S. Studley, Acting
Deputy General Counsel for Program Steven Y. Winnick
Service
Deputy General Counsel for (vacancy)
Postsecondary and Departmental Service
Deputy General Counsel for Jamienne S. Studley
Regulations and Legislation Service
Assistant Secretary for Special Education and Judith E. Heumann
Rehabilitative Services
Deputy Assistant Secretary Howard R. Moses
Director, Special Education Programs Thomas Hehir
Director, National Institute on Katherine D. Seelman
Disability and Rehabilitation Research
Commissioner, Rehabilitation Fredric K. Schroeder
Services Administration
Associate Commissioner, Program Mark Shoob, Acting
Operations
Associate Commissioner, (vacancy)
Developmental Programs
Assistant Secretary for Legislation and Scott Fleming, Acting
Congressional Affairs
Deputy Assistant Secretary Scott Fleming
Director, Legislation Staff Charlotte Frass
Director, Congressional Affairs Scott Fleming, Acting
Staff
Assistant Secretary for Intergovernmental and Gilberto Mario Moreno
Interagency Affairs
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Jennifer Davis
Intergovernmental and Constituent Relations
Director, Intergovernmental and Peggy Kerns
Interagency Affairs Coordination
Director, Constituent Relations Fritz Edelstein
Director, Office of Non-Public Michelle Doyle
Education
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Wilson Goode
Regional and Community Services
Director, Community Services John McGrath
Chief Financial and Chief Information Officer Donald Rappaport
Deputy Chief Financial Officer (vacancy)
Director, Contracts and Purchasing Glenn Perry
Operations
Director, Financial Improvement, Hazel Fiers
Receivables, and Post Audit Operations
Director, Grants Policy and Blanca Rodriguez
Oversight Staff
Deputy Chief Information Officer Gloria Parker
Director, Financial Payments and Charlie Coleman
Cash Management Operations
Director, Financial Reporting and Maureen Smith
Systems Operations
Director for Management John P. Higgins, Jr., Acting
Deputy Director Mary Ellen Dix
Director, Equal Employment James R. White
Opportunity Group
Director, Family Policy Compliance LeRoy Rooker
Group
Director, Human Resources Group Veronica D. Trietsch
Director, Management Systems Ann Manheimer, Acting
Improvement Group
Director, Office of Hearings and Frank J. Furey
Appeals
Director, Labor Relations Group James Keenan
Director, Real Property Group David Hakola
Director, Quality Workplace Group Tony Conques
Director, Health and Environmental Diane Schmitz
Safety Group
Director, Training and Development Ingrid Kolb
Group
Assistant Secretary for Postsecondary Education David A. Longanecker
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Maureen McLaughlin
Policy, Planning, and Innovation
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Claudio R. Prieto
Higher Education Programs
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Diane E. Rogers
Student Financial Assistance Programs
Director, Policy, Training, and Nina C. Winkler
Analysis Service
Director, Accounting and Financial Linda L. Paulsen
Management Service
Director, Guarantor and Lender Larry Oxendine
Oversight Service
Director, Program Systems Service Gerard A. Russomano
Director, Institutional Jeanne Van Vlandren
Participation and Oversight Service
Director, Debt Collection Service Thomas J. Pestka
Assistant Secretary for Educational Research and Ricky Takai, Acting
Improvement
Director, National Institute on Joseph Conaty
Student Achievement, Curriculum, and Assessment
Director, National Institute on the Edward Fuentes
Education of At-Risk Students
Director, National Institute on Naomi Karp
Early Childhood Development and Education
Director, National Institute on Deborah Iman
Educational Governance, Finance, Policymaking, and Management
Director, National Institute on Carole B. LaCampagne
Postsecondary Education, Libraries, and Lifelong Learning
Director, Office of Reform Peirce Hammond III
Assistance and Dissemination
Director, National Library of Blane K. Dessy
Education
Director, Media and Information Cynthia Dorfman
Services
Commissioner, National Center for Pascal D. Forgione, Education Statistics Jr.
Assistant Secretary for Elementary and Secondary Gerald N. Tirozzi
Education
Deputy Assistant Secretaries Judith Johnson, James Kohlmoos
Director, Impact Aid Programs Catherine Schagh
Director, School Improvement Arthur Cole
Programs
Director, Compensatory Education Mary Jean LeTendre
Programs
Director, Goals 2000 Program Thomas Fagan
Director, Office of Migrant Francisco Garcia, Education Acting
Director, Safe and Drug-Free Schools William Modzeleski
Program
Director, Office of Indian Education David Beaulieu
Director, Office of Bilingual Education and Delia Pompa
Minority Languages Affairs
Deputy Directors...
To continue reading
Request your trial