Department of Commerce
DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE
Fourteenth Street between Constitution and Pennsylvania Avenues NW.,
Washington, DC 20230
Phone, 202-482-2000. Internet, http://www.doc.gov/.
SECRETARY OF COMMERCE William M. Daley
Chief of Staff David J. Lane
Counselor to the Secretary (vacancy)
Assistant to the Secretary and Eric Biel, Acting
Director, Office of Policy and Strategic Planning
Executive Assistant to the Secretary Shirley Rothlisberger
Director, Office of White House Parnice Green
Liaison
Executive Secretary James A. Dorskind
Deputy Secretary of Commerce Robert L. Mallett
Senior Advisor and Counselor to the Erias A. Hyman
Deputy Secretary
Associate Deputy Secretary Kent Hughes
Director, Office of Small and Brenda Black, Acting
Disadvantaged Business Utilization
General Counsel Andrew J. Pincus
Deputy General Counsel Kathryn R. Lunney
Counselor to the General Counsel (vacancy)
Assistant General Counsel for Barbara S. Fredericks
Administration
Assistant General Counsel for Michael A. Levitt
Legislation and Regulation
Assistant General Counsel for Alden F. Abbott
Finance and Litigation
Chief Counsel for Economics and Roxie Jones
Statistics Administration
Chief Counsel for Export Hoyt H. Zia
Administration
Chief Counsel for Import Stephen J. Powell
Administration
Chief Counsel for International Eleanor Roberts Lewis
Commerce
Chief Counsel for Minority Business Dinah Flynn, Acting
Development
Chief Counsel for Technology Mark Bohannon
Administration
Director, Commercial Law Development Linda A. Wells
Program
Assistant Secretary for Legislative and (vacancy)
Intergovernmental Affairs
Deputy Assistant Secretary for (vacancy)
Legislative and Intergovernmental Affairs
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Mark T. Jurkovich
Intergovernmental Affairs
Inspector General Johnnie E. Frazier, Acting
Deputy Inspector General (vacancy)
Counsel to the Inspector General Elizabeth T. Barlow
Assistant Inspector General for George E. Ross
Auditing
Assistant Inspector General for Stephen E. Garmon
Investigations
Assistant Inspector General for Judith J. Gordon
Systems Evaluation
Assistant Inspector General for Johnnie E. Frazier
Inspections and Program Evaluations
Assistant Inspector General for Allan M. Fisher
Compliance and Administration
Director, Office of Public Affairs Mary F. Hanley
Press Secretary, Office of the Press Secretary Maria T. Cardona
Director, Office of Business Liaison Lucie F. Naphin
Director, Office of Consumer Affairs Lajuan M. Johnson
Chief Financial Officer and Assistant Secretary W. Scott Gould
for Administration
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Linda J. Bilmes
Administration
Chief Information Officer (vacancy)
Deputy Assistant Secretary for K. David Holmes, Jr.
Security
Director for Budget, Management, and Alan P. Balutis
Information and Deputy Chief Information Officer
Director, Office of Budget Mark E. Brown
Director, Office of Management Stephen C. Browning
and Organization
Director, Office of Information James McNamee
Policy and Technology
Director, Office of Information Lisa A. Westerback
Planning and Review
Director, Office of Computer Patrick F. Smith
Services
Director, Office of Civil Rights Kimberly H. Walton, Acting
Director for Executive Budgeting and Sonya G. Stewart
Assistance Management
Director, Office of Executive John J. Phelan III
Assistance Management
Director, Office of Executive James D. Lawler
Budgeting
Director for Financial Management Anthony Musick
and Deputy Chief Financial Officer
Deputy Director Douglas K. Day
Director, Office of Financial Theodore A. Johnson
Policy and Assistance
Director, Office of Financial (vacancy)
Management Systems
Director for Human Resources Debra M. Tomchek
Management
Executive Resources Program Deborah A. Jefferson
Director
Personnel Oversight Program James W. Gallo
Manager
Deputy Director (vacancy)
Human Resources Manager, Office Anthony Calza, Acting
of Personnel Operations
Director, Office of Programs and Pamela E. Rankin
Policies
Director, Office of Automated Diane Atchinson
Systems and Pay Policy
Director for Administrative Services Hugh L. Brennan
Director, Office of Safety and Robert B. Heinemann
Building Management
Director, Office of Real Estate James M. Andrews
Policy and Major Programs
Director, Office of (vacancy)
Administrative
Director for Acquisition Management Robert A. Welch
Director for Systems and Ronald P. Hack
Telecommunications Management
Director, Office of Judy L. Cuddehe
Telecommunications Management
Director, Office of Information Dale M. Lanser
Systems
Director, Office of Technical George H. Imber
Support
Under Secretary for Economic Affairs and Robert Shapiro
Administrator, Economics and Statistics Administration
Deputy Under Secretary (vacancy)
Associate Under Secretary John Gray
Executive Director Kim White
Chief Economist Lee Price
Director, Bureau of the Census (vacancy)
Deputy Director Bradford R. Huther
Associate Director for (vacancy)
Communications
Principal Associate Director and Nancy A. Potok
Chief Financial Officer
Principal Associate Director for Paula J. Schneider
Programs
Associate Director for Michael S. McKay, Administration/ Acting
Comptroller
Associate Director for Karen F. Gregory
Information Technology
Associate Director for Field Marvin D. Raines
Operations
Associate Director for Economic Frederick T. Programs Knickerbocker
Assistant Director for Economic Thomas L. Mesenbourg
Programs
Associate Director for Decennial John H. Thompson
Census
Associate Director for Nancy M. Gordon
Demographic Programs
Associate Director for Cynthia Z.F. Clark
Methodology and Standards
Director, Bureau of Economic J. Stephen Landefeld
Analysis
Deputy Director Betty L. Barker
Associate Director for National Gerald F. Donahoe
Income Expenditures and Wealth Accounts
Associate Director for Regional Hugh W. Knox
Economics
Associate Director for Gerald A. Pollack
International Economics
Associate Director for Industry (vacancy)
Accounts
Chief Economist Jack E. Triplett
Chief Statistician Robert P. Parker
Under Secretary for Export Administration William A. Reinsch
Deputy Under Secretary (vacancy)
Director of Administration Miriam L. Cohen, Acting
Director of Congressional and Public Rosemary Warren
Affairs
Assistant Secretary for Export Roger R. Majak
Administration
Deputy Assistant Secretary Iain S. Baird
Assistant Secretary for Export Amanda F. DeBusk
Enforcement
Deputy Assistant Secretary Frank Deliberti
Assistant Secretary for Economic Development Phillip A. Singerman
Deputy Assistant Secretary (vacancy)
Chief Financial Officer Mitchell L. Laine
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Chester J. Straub, Jr.
Program Operations
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Awilda R. Marquez
Program Research and Evaluation
Chief Counsel Edward Levin
Under Secretary for International Trade David L. Aaron
Deputy Under Secretary Timothy J. Hauser
Counselor to the Department Jan H. Kalicki
Chief Financial Officer and Director Alan Neuschatz
of Administration
Assistant Secretary for Market Franklin J. Vargo, Access and Compliance Acting
Deputy Assistant Secretary for the Regina Vargo
Western Hemisphere
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Franklin J. Vargo
Europe
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Judith Barnett
Africa and the Near East
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Asia (vacancy)
and the Pacific
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Japan Marjory Searing
Deputy Assistant Secretary for (vacancy)
Agreements Compliance
Assistant Secretary for Import Robert S. LaRussa
Administration
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Richard W. Moreland
Antidumping Countervailing Enforcement I
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Richard W. Moreland, Antidumping Countervailing Acting
Enforcement II
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Joseph A. Spetrini
Antidumping Countervailing Enforcement III
Assistant Secretary for Trade Ellis R. Mottur, Development Acting
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Basic Michael J. Copps
Industries
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Ellis R. Mottur
Technology and Aerospace Industries
Deputy Assistant Secretary for A. Everett James
Service Industries and Finance
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Troy H. Cribb
Textiles, Apparel, and Consumer Goods Industries
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Anne L. Alonzo
Environmental Technologies Exports
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Leslie R. Doggett
Tourism Industries
Assistant Secretary and Director Marjory Searing, General of the U.S. and Acting
Foreign Commercial Service
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Daniel J. McLaughlin
Domestic Operations
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Delores F. Harrod
International Operations
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Mary Fran Kirchner
Export Promotion Services
Director, Minority Business Development Agency Courtland V. Cox
Deputy Director Paul R. Webber IV, Acting
Assistant Director for External Barbara Maddox, Acting
Affairs
Associate Director Paul R. Webber IV, Acting
Under Secretary for Oceans and Atmosphere and D. James Baker
Administrator, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Counselor to the Under Secretary Susan B. Fruchter
Assistant Secretary for Oceans and Terry D. Garcia
Atmosphere and Deputy Administrator
Deputy Under Secretary for Oceans William O. Mehuron, and Atmosphere Acting
Associate Deputy Under Secretary John J. Carey
Chief Scientist (vacancy)
Deputy Assistant Secretary for (vacancy)
International Affairs
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Sally J. Yozell
Oceans and Atmosphere
Assistant Administrator for Rolland A. Schmitten
Fisheries
Assistant Administrator for Ocean Nancy Foster
Services and Coastal Zone Management
Assistant Administrator for Oceanic Elbert W. Friday, Jr.
and Atmospheric Research
Assistant Administrator for Weather John J. Kelly, Jr.
Services
Assistant Administrator for Robert S. Winokur
Satellite and Information Services
Director, Global Programs J. Michael Hall
Director, Coastal Ocean Program Donald Scavia
Director, Public and Constituent Lori Ann Arguelles
Affairs
Director, Sustainable Development (vacancy)
and Intergovernmental Affairs
Director, Policy and Strategic Susan B...
To continue reading
Request your trial