Department of Commerce
DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE
Fourteenth Street between Constitution and Pennsylvania Avenues NW.,
Washington, DC 20230
Phone, 202-482-2000
SECRETARY OF COMMERCE William M. Daley
Chief of Staff Paul M. Donovan
Counsellor to the Secretary Nancy A. LeaMond
Assistant to the Secretary and David Lane
Director, Office of Policy and Strategic Planning
Executive Assistant to the Secretary Shirley Rothlisberger
Director, Office of White House Parnice Green
Liaison
Executive Secretary Bettie Baca
Deputy Secretary of Commerce (vacancy)
Assistant Deputy Secretary (vacancy)
Associate Deputy Secretary Kent Hughes
Director, Office of Small and Michael A. Keane, Disadvantaged Business Acting
Utilization
General Counsel (vacancy)
Deputy General Counsel Paul Joffe
Counselor to the General Counsel (vacancy)
Assistant General Counsel for Barbara S. Fredericks
Administration
Assistant General Counsel for Michael A. Levitt
Legislation and Regulation
Assistant General Counsel for Alden F. Abbott
Finance and Litigation
Chief Counsel for Economics and Roxie Jones
Statistics Administration
Chief Counsel for Export Hoyt H. Zia
Administration
Chief Counsel for Import Stephen J. Powell
Administration
Chief Counsel for International Eleanor Roberts Lewis
Commerce
Chief Counsel for Minority Business Percy Robinson, Development Acting
Chief Counsel for Technology Mark Bohannon
Administration
Assistant Secretary for Legislative and Jane Bobbitt
Intergovernmental Affairs
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Ellen Bloom
Legislative and Intergovernmental Affairs
Deputy Assistant Secretary for (vacancy)
Intergovernmental Affairs
Inspector General Frank DeGeorge
Deputy Inspector General (vacancy)
Counsel to the Inspector General Elizabeth T. Barlow
Assistant Inspector General for George E. Ross
Auditing
Assistant Inspector General for Damon L. Barbat
Investigations
Assistant Inspector General for Judith J. Gordon
Systems Evaluation
Assistant Inspector General for Johnnie E. Frazier
Inspections and Program Evaluations
Assistant Inspector General for (vacancy)
Compliance and Administration
Director, Office of Public Affairs Maria T. Cardona, Acting
Press Secretary, Office of the Press Secretary Maria T. Cardona
Director, Office of Business Liaison Cheryl Bruner
Director, Office of Consumer Affairs Lajuan Johnson
Chief Financial Officer and Assistant Secretary Raymond G. Kammer, for Administration Jr., Acting
Deputy Assistant Secretary for (vacancy)
Administration
Director for Budget, Management, and Alan P. Balutis
Information and Deputy Chief Information Officer
Director, Office of Budget Mark E. Brown
Director, Office of Management Stephen C. Browning
and Organization
Director, Office of Information James McNamee
Policy and Technology
Director, Office of Information Lisa A. Westerback
Planning and Review
Director, Office of Computer Patrick F. Smith
Services
Manager, Decision Analysis Charles F. Treat
Center
Director, Office of Civil Rights Courtland Cox
Director for Executive Budgeting and Sonya G. Stewart
Assistance Management
Director, Office of Executive John J. Phelan III
Assistance Management
Director, Office of Executive Thomas D. Jones
Budgeting
Director for Financial Management John D. Newell
and Deputy Chief Financial Officer
Deputy Director Douglas K. Day
Director, Office of Financial Theodore A. Johnson
Policy and Assistance
Director, Office of Financial Joseph A. Sclafani
Management Systems
Director for Human Resources Elizabeth W. Stroud
Management
Deputy Director (vacancy)
Human Resources Manager, Office Anthony Calza, of Personnel Operations Acting
Director, Office of Programs and Pamela E. Rankin
Policies
Director, Office of Automated Diane Atchinson
Systems and Pay Policy
Director for Security and Hugh L. Brennan
Administrative Services
Director, Office of Safety and Robert B. Heinemann
Building Management
Director, Office of Real Estate James M. Andrews
Policy and Major Programs
Director for Security Steven E. Garmon
Director, Office of Robert A. Galpin
Administrative Operations
Director for Acquisition Management Kenneth J. Buck, Acting
Director for Systems and Ronald P. Hack
Telecommunications Management
Director, Office of Thomas W. Zetty
Telecommunications Management
Director, Office of Information (vacancy)
Systems
Director, Office of Technical George H. Imber
Support
Under Secretary for Economic Affairs and (vacancy)
Administrator, Economics and Statistics Administration
Deputy Under Secretary Paul A. London
Associate Under Secretary John Gray
Director, Office of Policy Jeffrey L. Mayer
Development
Director, STAT-U.S.A. Kenneth Rogers
Executive Director James K. White
Director of Administration B. Jerome Jackson
Chief Economist James Lee Price
Director, Office of International Sumiye Okubo
Macroeconomic Analysis
Director, Office of Economic Carl E. Cox
Conditions and Forecasting
Director, Bureau of the Census Martha Farnsworth Riche
Deputy Director Bradford R. Huther
Associate Director for Phillip L. Sparks
Communications
Principal Associate Director and Frederick T. Alt
Chief Financial Officer
Principal Associate Director for Paula J. Schneider
Programs
Associate Director for Nancy A. Potok
Administration/
Comptroller
Associate Director for (vacancy)
Information Technology
Associate Director for Field Marvin D. Raines
Operations
Associate Director for Economic Frederick T. Programs Knickerbocker
Assistant Director for Economic Thomas L. Mesenbourg
Programs
Associate Director for Decennial Robert W. Marx
Census
Associate Director for Nancy M. Gordon
Demographic Programs
Associate Director for Cynthia Z.F. Clark
Methodology and Standards
Director, Bureau of Economic J. Stephen Landefeld
Analysis
Deputy Director Betty L. Barker
Associate Director for National Gerald F. Donahoe
Income Expenditures and Wealth Accounts
Associate Director for Regional Hugh W. Knox
Economics
Associate Director for Gerald A. Pollack
International Economics
Associate Director for Industry (vacancy)
Accounts
Chief Economist Jack E. Triplett
Chief Statistician Robert P. Parker
Under Secretary for Export Administration William A. Reinsch
Deputy Under Secretary (vacancy)
Director of Administration Robert F. Kugelman
Director of Congressional and Public Rosemary Warren
Affairs
Assistant Secretary for Export Sue E. Eckert
Administration
Deputy Assistant Secretary Iain S. Baird
Assistant Secretary for Export (vacancy)
Enforcement
Deputy Assistant Secretary Frank Deliberti
Assistant Secretary for Economic Development Phillip A. Singerman
Deputy Assistant Secretary Wilbur F. Hawkins
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Chester J. Straub, Jr.
Program Operations
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Awilda R. Marquez
Program Research and Evaluation
Chief Counsel Edward Levin
Under Secretary for International Trade Stuart Eizenstat
Deputy Under Secretary Timothy J. Hauser
Counselor to the Department Jan H. Kalicki
Director of Administration Alan Neuschatz
Assistant Secretary for Market Franklin J. Vargo, Access and Compliance Acting
Deputy Assistant Secretary for (vacancy)
Market Access and Compliance
Deputy Assistant Secretary for the Regina Vargo
Western Hemisphere
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Franklin J. Vargo
Europe
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Judith Barnett, Africa and the Near East Acting
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Asia Nancy Linn Patton
and the Pacific
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Japan Marjory Searing
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Douglas Olin
Agreements Compliance
Assistant Secretary for Import Robert S. LaRussa, Administration Acting
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Richard W. Moreland,
Antidumping Countervailing Acting
Enforcement I
Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary Jeffrey Bialos
for Antidumping Countervailing Enforcement II
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Joseph A. Spetrini
Antidumping Countervailing Enforcement III
Assistant Secretary for Trade Ellis R. Mottur, Development Acting
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Trade David Marchick
Development
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Basic Michael J. Copps
Industries
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Ellis R. Mottur
Technology and Aerospace Industries
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Graham Whatley, Service Industries and Acting
Finance
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Troy H. Cribb
Textiles, Apparel, and Consumer Goods Industries
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Anne L. Alonzo
Environmental Technologies Exports
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Leslie R. Doggett
Tourism Industries
Assistant Secretary and Director Marjory Searing, General of the U.S. and Acting
Foreign Commercial Service
Deputy Assistant Secretary for the (vacancy)
U.S. and Foreign Commercial Service
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Daniel J. McLaughlin
Domestic Operations
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Delores F. Harrod
International Operations
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Mary Fran Kirchner
Export Promotion Services
Director, Minority Business Development Agency Joan Parrott-Fonseca
Deputy Director Paul R. Webber IV, Acting
Assistant Director for External Barbara Maddox
Affairs
Assistant Director for Operations Paul R. Webber IV
Under Secretary for Oceans and Atmosphere and D. James Baker
Administrator, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Counselor to the Under Secretary Susan B. Fruchter
Assistant Secretary for Oceans and Terry D. Garcia, Atmosphere and Deputy Acting
Administrator
Deputy Under Secretary for Oceans Diana H. Josephson
and Atmosphere
Associate Deputy Under Secretary John J. Carey
Chief Scientist Alfred M. Beeton, Acting
Deputy Assistant Secretary for William E. Martin
International Affairs
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Sally J. Yozell
Oceans and Atmosphere
Assistant Administrator for Rolland A. Schmitten
Fisheries
Assistant Administrator for Ocean W. Stanley Wilson
Services and Coastal Zone Management
Assistant Administrator for Oceanic Alan R. Thomas, and Atmospheric Research Acting
Assistant Administrator for Weather Elbert W. Friday, Jr.
Services
Assistant Administrator for Robert S. Winokur
Satellites and...
To continue reading
Request your trial