Equal protection denied in New York to some family law litigants in supreme court: an assigned counsel dilemma for the courts.
[…] (4)

Nevertheless, the supreme court routinely exercises its concurrent jurisdiction in certain family law areas, one of the most important of which is child custody. Child custody is so important that the New York Family Court Act (FCA) section 261 provides litigants in child custody matters with a right to counsel: "Persons involved in certain family court proceedings may face the infringement of fundamental interests and rights, including the loss of a child's society ... and therefore have a constitutional right to counsel in such proceedings." (5)

Section 262(a) of the FCA details several types of cases in which the parties have the right to assigned counsel. FCA section 262(c) further provides that "any order for the assignment of counsel issued under this part shall be implemented as provided in article eighteen-B of the county law." (6) This statutory scheme results in indigent parents (7) and respondents (8) in child custody matters being routinely provided assigned counsel and, thus, having protected what FCA section 261 declares to be their "constitutional right to counsel"--at least if their case happens to be in the