Equal protection denied in New York to some family law litigants in supreme court: an assigned counsel dilemma for the courts.
[…] (2) The supreme court has general jurisdiction and can technically hear cases that the family or surrogate's court may adjudicate. (3) As a practical matter, the supreme court does not exercise its theoretical jurisdiction over some of these case types. (4)

Nevertheless, the supreme court routinely exercises its concurrent jurisdiction in certain family law areas, one of the most important of which is child custody. Child custody is so important that the New York Family Court Act (FCA) section 261 provides litigants in child custody matters with a right to counsel: "Persons involved in certain family court proceedings may face the infringement of fundamental interests and rights, including the loss of a child's society ... and therefore have a constitutional right to counsel in such proceedings." (5)

Section 262(a) of the FCA details several types of cases in which the parties have the right to assigned counsel.