A Delicate Balance: Planning, Zoning, and Politics
[…] We hold that the two statutes are consistent with each other.[9]

These two schemes were replaced by the current act, which is titled "South Carolina Local Government Comprehensive Planning Enabling Act of 1994.[

10

] [hereinafter "Enabling Act]

A. The Planning Commission

In order to adopt zoning regulations, a local government must establish a planning commission. The Enabling Act contains a number of provisions that grant power

to and impose duties on the planning commission. For example, section 6-29-340(A) of the Enabling Act provides:

It is the function and duty of the local planning commission, when created by an ordinance passed by the municipal council or the county council, or both, to undertake a continuing planning program for the physical, social, and economic growth, development, and redevelopment of the area within its jurisdiction. . . . Specific planning elements must be based upon careful and comprehensive surveys and studies of existing conditions and probable future development and include recommended means of implementation.

(emphasis added). Section 6-29-340(B) provides:

In the discharge of its responsibilities, the local planning commission has the power and duty to:

(1) prepare and revise periodically plans and programs for the development and redevelopment of its area as provided in this chapter; and

(2) prepare and recommend for adoption to the appropriate governing authority or authorities as a means for implementing the plans and programs in its area:

(a) zoning ordinances to include zoning district maps and appropriate revision thereof, as provided in this chapter. . . .

(emphasis added).