A Delicate Balance: Planning, Zoning, and Politics
[…] (emphasis added). Section 6-29-340(B) provides:

In the discharge of its responsibilities, the local planning commission has the power and duty to:

(1) prepare and revise periodically plans and programs for the development and redevelopment of its area as provided in this chapter; and

(2) prepare and recommend for adoption to the appropriate governing authority or authorities as a means for implementing the plans and programs in its area:

(a) zoning ordinances to include zoning district maps and appropriate revision thereof, as provided in this chapter. . . .

(emphasis added). Subsection 6-29510 (A) provides: "The local planning commission shall develop and maintain a planning process which will result in the systematic preparation and continual re-evaluation and updating of those elements considered critical, necessary, and desirable to guide the development and redevelopment of its area of jurisdiction. (emphasis added).

The procedures for the planning commission's recommendations and for local government adoption of zoning regulations are addressed in § 6-29-760.

B. The Planning Commission's Role Under Subdivision Regulations