Deep Breaths..., 0518 ALBJ, 79 The Alabama Lawyer 169 (2018)
[…] The term does not include providing public testimony before a legislative body or regulatory body or any committee thereof.

Id. (emphasis added). Typically, those involved in economic development are not involved, at least in the early, confidential stages of a project, in efforts aimed at passing or altering legislation or regulations. As such, until 2011, economic developers did not register as lobbyists with the commission, and no one believed that they needed to.

In 2010, the legislature added a new provision to the Code, which provided an additional definition of lobbying. Section 36-25-1.1, which became effective in 2011, now provides that: Lobbying includes promoting or attempting to influence the awarding of a grant or contract with any department or agency of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of state government.

No member of the Legislature, for a fee, reward, or other compensation, in addition to that received in his or her official capacity, shall represent any person, firm, corporation, or other business entity before an executive department or agency.

Although this new provision arguably encompasses some of what an economic developer does in the course of his or her early efforts on behalf of a project, generally speaking it was not read to include those individuals.