Daniel A. Nolan Iv, a ?fundamental? Problem: the Vulnerability of Intellectual Property Licenses in Chapter 15 and the Meaning of § 1506
[…] Happy holds a nonexclusive license to a United States patent, held by Mytech, Inc. (Mytech), that permits Happy to manufacture a critical component covered by


1 11 U.S.C. §§ 1501–1532 (2006).

2 See id. § 1501(a).

  1. U.N. COMM'N ON INT'L TRADE LAW, UNCITRAL MODEL LAW ON CROSS-BORDER INSOLVENCY WITH

    GUIDE TO ENACTMENT, at pt. 2, para. 20, U.N. Sales No. E.99.V.3 (1997), available at http://www.uncitral. org/pdf/english/texts/insolven/insolvency-e.pdf [hereinafter MODEL LAW ON CROSS-BORDER INSOLVENCY].

  2. See, e.g., 11 U.S.C. § 1501(a)(1), (3) (stating that the purpose of chapter 15 is to promote cooperation

    between courts of the United State and courts in foreign countries to foster the “fair and efficient administration of cross-border insolvencies that protects the interests of all creditors, and other interested entities, including the debtor”).

  3. For the purposes of this Comment, the relevant U.S. law consists of title 11 of the United States Code.

    Unless otherwise noted, all statutory references are to title 11.