Damages in Wildfire Litigation
[…] Multiplier for Damage to Trees

Interesting questions also arise when considering potential recovery for damages to trees caused by wildfires. California has two statutes authorizing damages multipliers for trespass causing injury to trees: California Civil Code section 3346 and California Code of Civil Procedure section 733.

Civil Code section 3346 provides that for "wrongful injuries to . . . trees . . . upon the land of another, . . . the measure of damages is three times such sum as would compensate for the actual detriment, except . . . where the trespass was casual or involuntary."26 For casual or involuntary trespass, or when the defendant had probable cause to believe there was no trespass, a double multiplier applies.27 Code of Civil Procedure section 733 provides that any person who cuts down a tree, carries off timber, "or otherwise injures any tree or timber on the