D. Defenses
[…] Therefore, general provisions for personal injury, wrongful death, property damage, and breach of contract actions apply.344
For tort and common law contract actions, the limitation period is three years.345
The South Carolina version of the Uniform Commercial Code provides for a six-year period,346 apparently to match the general statute of limitations applicable to consumer product liability for physical harms prior to the reduction to three years. Unlike the tort and general contract limitations provisions, this U.C.C. provision has not been shortened.347 Section 36-2-725 of the South Carolina Code further provides that "[a] cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered." This reflects a change from the traditional rule of commercial law that the limitation period runs from the passage of title from the seller to buyer, typically at the time of tender and acceptance of the product and the opportunity to inspect it.