D. Defenses
[…] Given the likelihood that the defendant in a products case is a corporate entity, note that very short limitations of time may apply to suits against corporations in the process of being dissolved.359
The Uniform Commercial Code also contains a notice360 requirement that may operate to bar a claim otherwise timely within the statute of limitations. The language of the South Carolina version, however, exempts consumer personal injury claims. Section 362-607(3) (a) provides:
(3) Where a tender has been accepted
(a) the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy; however, no notice of injury to the person in the case of consumer goods shall be required. . . .361