D. Defenses
[…] Unless it is proved that the employee acted recklessly, willfully, or in gross negligence, an action against the charitable organization is a complete bar to recovery against the employee.70 Where a defendant is both a governmental and charitable organization, the Tort Claims Act provides the exclusive remedy, and the action is governed by it rather than the charitable immunity statute.71


--------

Notes:

[34] S.C. Code § 15-3-530(5). Note, S.C. Code § 15-3-640(2): "No actions to recover damages based upon or arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real property may be brought more than eight years after substantial completion of the improvement ... an action based upon or arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real property includes: an action to recover damages for the negligent construction or repair of an improvement to real property ...".

[35] S.C. Code § 15-3-535.

[36]Taylor v. Bryant, 274 S.C. 509, 265 S.E.2d 514, 516 (1980) (contributory negligence generally means plaintiff's negligence contributed to injury as proximate cause without which injury would not have occurred); Pinkstar v. Morrall, 236...

To continue reading