D. Defenses
[…] Nonetheless, it does appear that neither collateral estoppel43 nor res judicata44 will operate to bar an action for consortium.45 Other possible defenses are a release46 and recovery under the Wrongful Death Act.47


--------

Notes:

[23] Note, Arant v. Stover, 307 F. Supp. 144 (D.S.C. 1969). The plaintiff assigned a 1/100th interest in the action. The defendant questioned whether an action for loss of consortium could be assigned. The court decided it could be.

[24] S.C. Code § 15-3-530(5) ("action for ... any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract and not enumerated by law, and those provided for in Section 15-3-545" concerning medical malpractice). Brown v. Finger, 240 S.C. 102, 124 S.E.2d 781 (S.C. 1962) applied the predecessor of § 15-3-530(5), § 10-143(5), 1952 Code of Laws.