D. Contents of the Notice of Lien For A Private Improvement
[…] D. Contents of the Notice of Lien For A Private Improvement
Jurisdiction | New York |
D. Contents of the Notice of Lien for a Private Improvement
Lien Law § 9 provides in pertinent part that the notice of lien shall state:
1. The name and residence of the lienor; and if the lienor is a partnership or a corporation, the business address of such firm or corporation, the names of partners and principal place of business, and if a foreign corporation, its principal place of business within the state.120 Case law also holds where the lienor maintains no principal place of business within the state, providing the out-of-state address of lienor's principal place of business along with the address of an attorney upon whom service may be made in New York substantially complies with Lien Law § 9.121
2. The name and address of the lienor's attorney, if any.
3. The name of the owner of the real property against whose interest therein a lien is claimed, and the interest of the owner as far as known to the lienor. A complete failure to identify the correct owner of the property on the date in question is fatal.122
4. The name of the person by whom the lienor was employed, or to whom he or she furnished or is to furnish materials; or, if the lienor is a contractor or subcontractor, the person with whom the contract was made. Misidentification of name of lienor can be amended pursuant to Lien Law § 12-a(2).123
5. The labor performed or materials furnished and the agreed price or value thereof, or materials actually manufactured for, but not delivered to the real property, and the agreed price or value thereof. However, in EFCO Corp. v. Helena Assocs. LLC,124 the court discussed that failure to set forth the labor performed or materials furnished and the agreed price was not fatal since the total amount of the agreed price and the value that was unpaid was stated. The court duly noted the lien was otherwise "detailed." The court cited Lien Law § 23, the substantial compliance provision to further justify its decision.