D. Contents of the Notice of Lien For A Private Improvement
[…] (Sciame) for materials manufactured but not delivered to the site. The items were manufactured hoods for installation in a commercial kitchen. The owner moved to discharge the lien because it failed to state when the first and last items of work were performed and materials were furnished as required by Lien Law § 9(6). H. Weiss asserted its lien was proper since the materials were never delivered, and no such dates could be provided. According to the court, however, the lien was fatally flawed, and the court, in pertinent part, stated:
Lien Law § 9(6) provides in part that notice of lien "shall" state the "time when the first and last items of work were performed and materials were furnished."New York Lien Law §9(6). A failure to set forth any date regarding when the first or last item of work was performed or materials supplied constitutes a jurisdictional defect and invalidates the notice of lien. See 8-92 Warren's Weed New York Real Property § 92.14[9].