Cross-Examination of Lay Witnesses
[…] fundamental right of cross-examination requires
reversal. [Seeger v. Moduform, Inc., 146 AD2d
922, 923, 536 NYS2d 892, 893 (3d Dept 1989).]
Even after a default when plaintiff is attempting
to prove damages at an inquest, a late-appearing
defendant may cross-examine plaintiff’s witnesses.
[Reynolds Securities, Inc. v. Underwriters Bank
and Trust Company, 44 NY2d 568, 572, 406
NYS2d 743, 746 (1978), Montgomery v. City of
New York, 307 AD2d 957, 763 NYS2d 477 (2d
Dept 2003).] The use of deposition testimony in
lieu of live testimony subject to cross-examination
is limited by CPLR 3117(a), which permits a party
to introduce his or her deposition transcript into
evidence at trial if the party “is unable to attend
or testify because of age, sickness, infirmity or
imprisonment.” [M.S. (Anonymous) v. County of
Orange, 64 AD3d 560, 562, 884 NYS2d 74, 76
(2d Dept 2009), citing CPLR 3117(a)(3).] In M.S.,
the Second Department reversed and ordered a
new trial, holding that the trial court had erred in
admitting the transcript of the General Municipal