Criminal Procedure: Sentence and Punishment
[…] The Act
The Act amends the following portions of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated: Article 1 of Chapter 10 of Title 17, relating to the procedure for sentencing and imposition of punishment; and Article 2 of Chapter 4 of Title 17, relating to an arrest by law enforcement officers generally.53 The overall purpose of the Act is to increase the sentence of a defendant who intentionally selected a victim based on race, color, religion, national origin, sex, sexual orientation, gender, mental disability, or physical disability.54
[Page 8]
Section 1
Section 1 of the Act amends Code section 17-10-17 by replacing the previously unconstitutional hate crimes legislation and providing sentencing guidelines for anyone found guilty of intentionally targeting a victim because of their "actual or perceived race, color, religion, national origin, sex, sexual orientation, gender, mental disability, or physical disability."55 If a person is convicted of a felony or one of five "designated misdemeanors" and the trier of fact...
To continue reading
Request your trial