Criminal Law, 1216 COBJ, Vol. 45, No. 12 Pg. 27
[…] • CRS § 13-10-114(1), which provides, “[i]n any action before municipal court in which the defendant is entitled to a jury trial by the constitution or the general laws of the state, such party shall have a jury upon request.”

• CRS § 16-10-109(1), which defines a “petty offense” as “any crime or offense classified as a petty offense or, if not so classified, which is punishable by imprisonment other than in a correctional facility for not more than six months, or by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars, or by both such imprisonment and fine, and includes any violation of a municipal ordinance or offense which was not considered a crime at common law; except that violation of a municipal traffic ordinance which does not constitute a criminal offense or any other municipal charter, municipal ordinance, or county ordinance offense which is neither criminal n or punishable by imprisonment under any counterpart state statute shall not constitute a petty offense.”