Court Summaries
[…] Woods also came to the door and stood behind Rodriguez.

The officers asked Woods to step out of his home but he declined. After asking more questions, Officer Warren then reached across the threshold of the home to grab Woods' wrist and pull him out. Woods pulled his hand away and the officers entered the house, pushing through Rodriguez, to arrest Woods.

Woods was charged with domestic battery and interference with a peace officer. Woods filed a motion to suppress, which the court denied.

On appeal, the Supreme Court reversed and noted that W.S. § 6-5-204(a) states that "a person commits a misdemeanor . . ., if he knowingly . . . resists arrest by a peace officer while engaged in the lawful performance of his official duties." The Supreme Court reasoned that the officers' warrantless entry into Woods' home to effectuate a warrantless arrest was unlawful because it violated the Fourth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution and, thus, the officers were not "engaged in the lawful performance" of their official duties at the