Court Summaries, 0820 WYBJ, Vol. 43 No. 4. 46
[…] The Court stated that W.S. § 7-6-104(a) provides that: “The public defender shall represent as counsel any needy person who is formally charged with having committed a serious crime if . . . the court, on its own motion or otherwise, orders appointment of counsel . . ..”

Further, W.S. § 7-6-105(b) provides “. . . If the person charged does not have an attorney and wishes one, the court shall notify an available public defender for the judicial district or shall appoint an attorney to represent the needy person if no public defender is available.”

Also, W.S. § 7-6-109(a) provides “[N]othing in this act shall prevent a court on its own motion or upon application by the state public defender . . ., from appointing an attorney other than the public defender to represent the defendant . . . .”

The Court held that although § 104(a)’s statement that “[t]he public defender shall represent as counsel any needy person,” it does not require the public defender to accept all court appointments.