Court Summaries, 0820 WYBJ, Vol. 43 No. 4. 46
[…] Lozano explained that because of the staffing crisis, an indigent defendant’s right to counsel was jeopardized because a lawyer with an excessive workload could not provide competent or conflict-free representation.

Shortly thereafter, the circuit court entered orders appointing public defenders to represent misdemeanor defendants in two cases. When the Public Defender’s office declined the appointments, the court held Lozano in contempt

The Supreme Court granted a writ of certiorari. The Court stated that W.S. § 7-6-104(a) provides that: “The public defender shall represent as counsel any needy person who is formally charged with having committed a serious crime if . . . the court, on its own motion or otherwise, orders appointment of counsel . . ..”

Further, W.S. § 7-6-105(b) provides “. . . If the person charged does not have an attorney and wishes one, the court shall notify an available public defender for the judicial district or shall appoint an attorney to represent the needy person if no public defender is available.”