Court holds pre-assault behavior inadmissible.
[…] Dunlap was convicted, and he appealed. The Court of Appeals reversed in a published decision, State v. Dunlap, 2000 WI App 251, 239 Wis.2d 423, 620 N.W.2d 398, concluding that Hanson's testimony had "opened the door" for Dunlap to cross-examine the witness about Jamie's behavior prior to the alleged assault.
The Supreme Court granted the State's petition for review, and reversed in a unanimous decision by Justice Jon P. Wilcox. Justice Diane S. Sykes wrote a concurring opinion.
Sexual Conduct
The court first determined that the rape shield law, sec. 972.11(2) is applicable to the evidence. Subsection (a) of the statute defines "sexual conduct" as "any conduct or behavior relating to sexual activities of the complaining witness, including but not limited to prior experience of sexual intercourse or sexual contact, use of contraceptives, living arrangement and...
To continue reading
Request your trialCOPYRIGHT GALE, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.