Consumer Protections Down the Drain: Stopping the leaks in Ohio Law and the PUCO's Jurisdiction Concerning Submetering Companies
[…] Ohio law defines a public utilityunder Section 4905.02 of the
Revised Code.19 Companies are considered public utilities and subject to
the PUCO when companies engage in the various types of businesses
13 Shocking Cost Investigation I, supra note 1. Attorney General DeWine stated, “We
made a public-policy decision years ago in this state that we were going to put in place
certain protections for the individual utility consumer. It seems to be a problem when you
have a small minority of consumers who do not have those protections.” Id.
14 See infra Sections III.B, III.C.
15 See infra Parts IV, V.
16 See infra Section V.A.
17 See infra Section V.D.
18 See infra Part III.
19 OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 4905.02(A) (West 2016) (“As used in this chapter, ‘public
utility’ includes every corporation, company, copartnership, person, or association, the
lessees, trustees, or receivers of the foregoing, defined in section 4905.03 of the Revised
Code, including any public utility that operates its utility not for profit . . . .”).

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT