Construction Law
[…] [Page 66]
Construction lawyers need to be mindful of contractor licensing issues because they can have a profound impact on the rights of parties in a construction project. Section 43-41-17(b)27 of the O.C.G.A. states in relevant part that:
As a matter of public policy, any contract entered into on or after July 1, 2008, for the performance of work for which a residential contractor or general contractor license is required by this chapter and not otherwise exempted under this chapter28 and which is between an owner and a contractor who does not have a valid and current license required for such work in accordance with this chapter shall be unenforceable in law or in equity by the unlicensed contractor . . . . Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, if a contract is rendered unenforceable under this subsection, no lien or bond claim shall exist in favor of the unlicensed contractor for any labor, services, or materials provided under the contract or any amendment thereto. This subsection shall not affect the rights of parties other than the unlicensed contractor to enforce contract, lien, or bond remedies.29
A key issue in Ussery v.