Construction Law
[…] Problems developed, so the owner sued the general contractor and its owner for breach of contract and various tort claims, and also asserted various tort claims against the individual license holder in his capacity as the qualifying agent for the project.16

The license holder moved for summary judgment based on O.C.G.A. section 43-41-9(i),17 which provides that the license laws do not impose "civil liability against an individual qualifying agent by any owner . . . beyond the liability that would otherwise exist legally or contractually apart from and independent of the individual's status as a qualifying agent."18 The State Court of Cobb County granted summary judgment and the court of appeals affirmed.19

The court of appeals' decision is notable for two reasons.