Computation of Time
[…] B. SUSPENSION OF THE TIME PERIOD

1. Absence from State

735 ILCS 5/13-208: Absence from state deducted— Exception

If a cause of action accrues against a person and that person is out of the state, the action may be commenced within the times limited in this act after that person returns to the state. If a person departs from and resides out of the state after a cause of action accrues, the time of absence is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action.

However, pursuant to § 13-208(b) a defendant is not considered to be "out of state" if that defendant is subject to Illinois' long-arm jurisdiction statutes, or "any other statute authorizing service of process which would subject that person to the jurisdiction of the courts of this State." Where a person is subject to such service, then the tolling of § 13-208(a) does not apply. But, if a case is filed and service is attempted, but is unsuccessful, then the person is not considered to be subject to Illinois' jurisdiction, and tolling pursuant to § 13-208(a) is in effect.