Will climate change help or harm species listing?
[…] liability and redress, including restoration and compensation, for damage to
biological diversity, except where such liability is a purely internal matter.”);
Anti-Deficiency Act, 31 U.S.C. § 1341 (1982). (prohibiting the making or
authorizing of any expenditure or obligation of any appropriations or funds in
excess of the amount available in the appropriation unless authorized by law).
52 See, e.g., WILLIAM J. SNAPE, III, BIODIVERSITY AND THE LAW 178-201 (1996)
(addressing how the National Environmental Policy Act has long been applied
in many biodiversity-related contexts).
53 40 C.F.R. § 1508.14 (2010) (providing that the term “human environment”
under the U.S. NEPA “shall be interpreted comprehensively to include the
natural and physical environment and the relationship of people with that envi-
ronment”).
54 See generally 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2) (2010).
55 42 U.S.C. § 4321 (2010).
56 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(F)-(H) (2010).
57 40 C.F.R. §§ 1500.3-6 (2010).
58 See CEQ, supra note 47.
59 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27 (2010).
60 See, e.g., Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. Nat’l Highway Transp. Safety