Clean Air Act Section 115: Is the IPCC a 'Duly Constituted International Agency'?
[…] against air pollution originating in the United States and endangering public
health or welfare in other countries.
1
Recently, several scholars have embraced
Section 115 as a potential solution to the United States’ long failure to respond to
climate change, arguing that this law could be used to justify, or compel, EPA’s
imposition of a nationwide regulatory program on greenhouse gas emissions.
2
But Section 115 is an odd law. Its language is complex and obscure, it is poorly
integrated into the rest of the Clean Air Act, and its legislative history is not well
1. Clean Air Act (CAA) § 115, 42 U.S.C. § 7415. The statute states in full:
International air pollution.
(a) Endangerment of public health or welfare in foreign countries from pollution emitted in United
States. Whenever [EPA], upon receipt of reports, surveys or studies from any duly constituted inter-
national agency has reason to believe that any air pollutant or pollutants emitted in the United
States cause or contribute to air pollution which may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public
health or welfare in a foreign country or whenever the Secretary of State requests [EPA] to do so
with respect to such pollution which the Secretary of State alleges is of such a nature, [EPA] shall
give formal notification thereof to the Governor of the State in which such emissions originate.
(b) Prevention or elimination of endangerment. The notice of [EPA] shall be deemed to be a find-
ing under [42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(2)(H)(ii)] which requires a plan revision with respect to so
much of the applicable implementation plan as is inadequate to prevent or eliminate the endan-
germent referred to in subsection (a). Any foreign country so affected by such emission of pol-
lutant or pollutants shall be invited to appear at any public hearing associated with any revision
of the appropriate portion of the applicable implementation plan.
(c) Reciprocity. This section shall apply only to a foreign country which [EPA] determines has
given the United States essentially the same rights with respect to the prevention or control of
air pollution occurring in that country as is given that country by this section.
(d) Recommendations. Recommendations issued following any abatement conference conducted
prior to August 7, 1977, shall remain in effect with respect to any pollutant for which no
national ambient air quality standard has been established under [42 U.S.C. § 7409] unless
[EPA], after consultation with all agencies which were party to the conference, rescinds any
such recommendation on grounds of obsolescence.
2. Cf. materials examined infra Part I.