Class Actions
[…] In 1932, seven years after passing the FAA, Congress passed the Norris La-Guardia Act, declaring for the first time as "the public policy of the United States" that employees have the right to engage in "concerted activities for the purpose of . mutual aid or protection."7 Norris-La Guardia also provides that individual employees have the right to be "free from the interference, restraint, or coercion of employers" in the "designation of . representatives or in self organization or in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection." Section 103 of Norris La-Guardia provides that "[a]ny undertaking or promise . . . in conflict with [the policy set forth in Section 102 is] contrary to the public policy of the United States [and] shall not be enforceable in any court of the United States .... "

The National Labor Relations Act ("NLRA")