Claims and Disputes
[…] It could well be, however, that one method might not have occurred to an engineer or another contractor.56

There is, however, one issue relating to contractual limitations that has been addressed by both the Maryland legislature and the courts. That issue relates to contractual limitations of remedy for non-payment, commonly called "pay if paid" clauses. Real Property § 9-113 prohibits a contractor from including a provision in an executory contract which waives the right of the subcontractor to pursue a mechanic's lien claim or sue on a contractor's bond, (1) "that is related to construction, alteration, or repair of a building, structure or improvement and [2] that conditions payment to the subcontractor on receipt by the contractor of payment from the owner or any third party." Although this section is not typically relevant on a traditional design-bid-build project, it is easy to envision a design-build scenario in which a design-builder could include one or both of these provisions in its subcontract with the design professional.