Civil or criminal? Deciding whether a law may be applied retrospectively yet constitutionally in Missouri.
[…] (16)

  2. FACTS AND HOLDING

    This appeal arose from three consolidated cases of different defendants: Michael Wade, Jason Reece Peterson, and Edwin Carey. (17) In the late 1990s, all three men had been convicted of, or had pleaded guilty to, various sex crimes, and each was required to register as a sex offender. (18) Beginning in 2010 and continuing through the summer of 2011, each of the defendants was charged with violating Missouri Revised Statute Section 566.150, which prohibits any individual who has pleaded guilty to, or been convicted of, various sex offenses from "knowingly be[ing] present in or loiter[ing] within five hundred feet of any real property comprising any public park with playground equipment or a public swimming pool." (19) At the time of the charges, each defendant was in full compliance with all sex offender registration requirements. (20)