Choosing Among Imprecise American State Parentage Laws
[…] parentage law is typically employed.4
Federal lawmakers addressed child support matters after recognizing
that more and more disputes over children between parents residing in
different states were occurring, state child support laws were “not
1. 42 U.S.C. § 654(20) (2012) (a state plan for child and spousal support,
where the state receives federal welfare aid, must have in effect all laws in § 666);
42 U.S.C. § 666(f) (2012) (each state must have in effect the Uniform Interstate
Family Support Act); UNIF. INTERSTATE FAM ILY SUPPORT ACT § 102(8)
(amended 2008), available at http://www.uniformlaws.org/shared/docs/interstate
%20family%20support/UIFSA_2008_Final_Amended%202015_Revised%20Pr
efatory%20Note%20and%20Comments.pdf [hereinafter UIFSA] (“‘Home state’
means the state or foreign country in which a child lived with a parent or a person
acting as parent for at least six consecutive months immediately preceding the
time of filing of a [petition] or comparable pleading for support and, if a child is
less than six months old, the state or foreign country in which the child lived from
birth with any of them. A period of temporary absence of any of them is counted
as part of the six- month or other period.” (alternation in original)).
3. See, e.g., 750 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 36/102(7) (West 2009); IDAHO
CODE ANN. § 7-1002(8) (West, Westlaw through end of 2015 First Regular and
First Extraordinary Sessions of the 63rd Legislature). Where a child is less than