Choice of law and multiple choice - all of the above?
[…] (1) California Civil Code [section] 1646 provides a statutory directive for choice of law with respect to contract interpretation issues.

    The second type of statutory directive is one that actually purports to select the governing law. An example of this type of statutory directive is found in Texas Insurance Code Article 21.42 Texas Laws Govern Policies, which provides "[a]ny contract of insurance payable to any citizen or inhabitant of this State by any insurance company or corporation doing business within this State shall be held to be a contract made and entered into under and by virtue of the laws of this State relating to insurance, and governed thereby, notwithstanding such policy or contract of insurance may provide that the contract was executed and the premiums and policy (in case it becomes a demand) should be payable without this State, or at the home office of the company or corporation issuing the same." (2) Similarly, Section 3861-10 of the South Carolina Code provides that "all contracts of insurance on property, lives, or interests in this state are considered to be made in the state ... and are subject to the laws of this state." (3)

  2. The Restatement's Most Significant Relationship Test