A Charitable Catch-22: Standing for Private Attorney General Actions in California
[…] As in most states, in California the Attorney General is charged with enforcing the terms of charitable trusts based on a donor's intentions. Typically, charitable gifts in trust are supervised and enforced by the Attorney General pursuant to the Uniform Supervision of Trustees for Charitable Purposes Act (the "Act").2 Generally, the Act requires reports by trustees and authorizes the investigation and enforcement of charitable trusts by the Attorney General. The Act is effective in the face of contrary provisions in a given trust instrument.

California Corporations Code § 5142(a) (enacted in 1979) identifies who has standing to "enjoin, correct, obtain damages for or to otherwise remedy a breach of a charitable trust." It identifies: 1) the corporation or member in the name of the corporation, 2) an officer, 3) a director, 4) a person with a reversionary, contractual or property interest in the assets subject to such charitable trust, and 5) the Attorney General or any person granted relator status by the