Chapter VII Statutes of Limitation and Related Matters
[…] Chapter VII Statutes of Limitation and Related Matters
Library | Turner on Illinois Mechanics Liens (2016 Ed.) |
A. The Two Year Period to File a Mechanics Lien Foreclosure Suit 1. The Two Year Requirement
A suit to foreclose a mechanics lien under Section 9 of the Act must be filed "within two years after the completion of the contract, or completion of the extra or additional work, or furnishing of extra or additional material thereunder."1 This period will be referred to in this Chapter as the "Two Year Period." This requirement is not an ordinary statute of limitations.