Chapter VII Statutes of Limitation and Related Matters
[…] Filing suit within the Two Year Period is a requirement that goes to the existence of the right of action itself.2 Filing suit within the Two Year Period is an essential part of the cause of action. It does not merely limit the remedy.3 The cause of action ceases to exist if a foreclosure action is not filed within the Two Year Period.4 After the Two Year Period, the mechanics lien claimant cannot add other parties (including lien claimants) to its lawsuit.5 But service on all parties does not have to occur within the Two Year Period.6
Note that the language of Section 9 is somewhat different than the language in Sections 7 and 24. In Section 9, the statute of limitations runs from two years "after the completion of the contract, or completion of the extra or additional work." Courts have held that the time for serving notices or filing claims for lien under Sections 7 and 24 runs from the time the work for which the lien claimant seeks payment is completed.7 This is different than under Section 9 which seems to provides that the time for filing suit begins to run