Chapter VI Public Policy Issues
[…] St. Paul Fire & Marine Insurance Co.5 held that a "pay if paid" clause in a subcontract would not prevent recovery by the subcontractor in a suit on a surety bond because the bond and the subcontract were separate contractual documents with different obligations. Careful drafting can also narrow the consequences of a "pay if paid" clause for a subcontractor.6
The Mechanics Lien Act has now been amended to provide that in most situations, a "pay if paid" clause is not a defense to a mechanics lien suit. 770 ILCS 21(e) provides:
Any provision in a contract, agreement, or understanding, when payment from a contractor to a subcontractor or supplier is conditioned upon receipt of the payment from any other party including a private or public owner, shall not be a defense by the party responsible for the payment to a claim brought under Section 21, 22, 23, or 28 of this Act against the party.
Thus, a "pay if paid" clause may not be a defense to a mechanics lien action, but it still may be a defense to a suit in contract by a subcontractor against a contractor.
B. No Lien Contracts and Subordination Clauses