Chapter Two Establishing the Validity of Marriages
[…] For now, the general authority to determine the validity of marriages rests in the court of common pleas. South Carolina Code Ann. § 20-1-510 (1976) provides: "The court of common pleas shall have the authority to hear and determine any issue affecting the validity of a contract of marriage." Also, S.C. Code Ann. § 20-1-520 (1976) provides that "[w]hen the validity of a marriage shall be denied or doubted by either of the parties, the other may institute a suit for affirming the marriage and, upon due proof of the validity thereof, it shall be conclusive upon all persons concerned."

Therefore, when one person claims to have a statutory marriage and the alleged spouse denies the existence of a statutory marriage, the court of common pleas is the proper forum for resolving the dispute.