Chapter Two Establishing the Validity of Marriages
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 20-1-20 (Supp.).

2. Consummation by Cohabitation Required

A marriage contract in South Carolina is not final until it has been consummated by cohabitation, which is considered to be evidence of the mutual consent required to create any valid contract. If the parties have not cohabited, the lack of consent of either party will be inferred, and the marriage is voidable pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 20-1-530 (1976) which states:

If any such contract has not been consummated by the cohabitation of the parties thereto the court may declare such contract void for want of consent of either party of the contracting parties or for any other cause going to show that, at the time the supposed contract was made, it was not a contract.

Cohabitation is a prerequisite for establishing a valid common law marriage; thus, lack of cohabitation will invalidate a common law marriage irrespective of this statute.