Chapter Twelve Child Support
[…] A parent who does not provide support for a child may be denied a share of damages awarded by a jury in a wrongful death action arising from the death of a child. South Carolina Code Ann. § 15-51-40 (Supp.) allows the probate court to deny or limit either or both parents' entitlement for a share of the damages awarded by a jury in a wrongful death action "if the court determines, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the parent or parents failed to reasonably provide support for the decedent as defined in Section 63-5-20 and did not otherwise provide for the needs of the decedent during his or her minority.''

A parent who does not provide support for a child may be denied workers' compensation death benefits upon the death of the child. South Carolina Code Ann. § 42-9-140(F) (Supp.) allows the Workers' Compensation Commission to deny or limit either or both parents' entitlement for a share of workers' compensation benefits which would otherwise be payable to the mother and father of a deceased worker "if the commission determines, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the parent or parents failed to reasonably provide support for the decedent as