Chapter Twelve Child Support
[…] Chapter Twelve Child Support

LibraryMarital Litigation in South Carolina (SCBar) (2020 Ed.)
Chapter Twelve CHILD SUPPORT

A. In General

1. Persons Responsible for Child Support

Mothers and fathers are required to support their children, both legitimate and illegitimate. South Carolina Code Ann. § 63-5-20(A) (2009) provides in part:

Any able-bodied person capable of earning a livelihood who shall, without just cause or excuse, abandon or fail to provide reasonable support to his or her spouse or to his or her minor unmarried legitimate or illegitimate child dependent on him or her shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor . . . .
. . . .