Chapter Twelve Child Support
[…] (9) the debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred;
(10) the transfer occurred shortly before or after a substantial debt was incurred; and
(11) there was a departure from the usual method of business.

3. Consequences of Nonsupport

Nonsupport of a child is a basis for terminating parental rights. See the chapter on termination of parental rights.

A parent who does not provide support for a child may be denied a share of an intestate child's estate. South Carolina Code Ann. § 62-2-114 (Supp.) allows the probate court to deny or limit either or both parent's entitlement to a share of the proceeds of an intestate child's estate "if the court determines, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the parent or parents failed to reasonably provide support for the decedent as defined in Section 63-5-20 and did not otherwise provide for the needs of the decedent during his or her minority."

A parent who does not provide support for a child may be denied a share of damages awarded by a jury in a wrongful death action arising from the death of a child.