Chapter Twelve Child Support
[…] A parent who does not provide support for a child may be denied workers' compensation death benefits upon the death of the child. South Carolina Code Ann. § 42-9-140(F) (Supp.) allows the Workers' Compensation Commission to deny or limit either or both parents' entitlement for a share of workers' compensation benefits which would otherwise be payable to the mother and father of a deceased worker "if the commission determines, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the parent or parents failed to reasonably provide support for the decedent as defined in Section 63-5-20 and did not otherwise provide for the needs of the decedent during his or her minority."

The three statutes mentioned above were enacted in response to Adkins, et al. v. Comcar Industries, Inc., 316 S.C. 149, 447 S.E.2d 228 (Ct. App. 1994), aff'd, 323 S.C. 409, 475 S.E.2d 762 (1996).