Chapter Twelve Child Support
[…] Another statute imposes child support obligations on husbands and wives, oddly, not all parents. South Carolina Code Ann. § 63-5-10 (2009) provides:

A husband or wife declared to be chargeable with the support of his or her spouse or children, if possessed of sufficient means or able to earn such means, may be required to pay for their support a fair and reasonable sum according to his or her means, as may be determined by the court.

Grandparents can be held responsible for supporting grandchildren born to unmarried minors under a statute enacted in 1995. South Carolina Code Ann. § 63-17-350 (2009) provides:

When a child is born to parents, either or both of whom are unmarried and under eighteen years of age, the Child Support Enforcement Division of the State Department of Social Services may pursue support and maintenance of that child from one or both of the child's maternal and paternal grandparents as long as the parent of the child is under eighteen years of age.

This legislation is particularly useful to the Department of Social Services when unmarried minors with children receive AFDC payments even though their parents are capable of contributing to the support of their grandchildren.