Chapter Twelve Child Support
[…] . . . .
As used in this section "reasonable support" means an amount of financial assistance which, when combined with the support the member is reasonably capable of providing for himself or herself, will provide a living standard for the member substantially equal to that of the person owing the duty to support. It includes both usual and unusual necessities.

Another statute imposes child support obligations on husbands and wives, oddly, not all parents. South Carolina Code Ann. § 63-5-10 (2009) provides:

A husband or wife declared to be chargeable with the support of his or her spouse or children, if possessed of sufficient means or able to earn such means, may be required to pay for their support a fair and reasonable sum according to his or her means, as may be determined by the court.

Grandparents can be held responsible for supporting grandchildren born to unmarried minors under a statute enacted in 1995. South Carolina Code Ann. § 63-17-350 (2009) provides: