Chapter Three Annulment
[…] The Court of Appeals held that the family court has exclusive jurisdiction over annulment proceedings, and "this jurisdiction extends, not just to the issue of the actual annulment, but to 'all matters in an annulment action, as in a divorce proceeding, including equitable distribution of property.'" Rodman at 296, 604 S.E.2d at 401 (citing White v. White, 283 S.C. 348, 350, 323 S.E.2d 521, 522 (1984)).
Two special rules regarding service of process in annulment proceedings should be noted. S.C. Code Ann. § 20-1-550 (1976) provides:
When a marriage has been contracted or solemnized in this State and an action is brought under Section 20-1-80 [bigamous marriage], 20-1-510 [jurisdiction in the court of common pleas], and 20-1-530 [lack of consummation] seeking to annul it, the plaintiff shall serve his complaint on the defendant by publication as provided in Sections 15-9-710 and 15-9-740. The original summons must be filed in the office of the clerk of court of the county in which the action is pending.
Service by publication as provided in Sections 15-9-710 and 15-9-740 also is available to a plaintiff in an action for annulment whose marriage was contracted or solemnized outside of this State when the plaintiff was a resident of this State at the time of the marriage or has been a resident of this State for at least one year prior to the commencement of the action.
S.C. Code Ann. § 20-1-560 (1976) deals with service of annulment pleadings on persons in military service. It provides: