Chapter Seven Property
[…] Chapter Seven Property

LibraryMarital Litigation in South Carolina (SCBar) (2020 Ed.)
Chapter Seven PROPERTY

A. In General

The division of marital property in South Carolina is governed by the Equitable Apportionment of Marital Property Act, S.C. Code Ann. §§ 20-3-610 through 20-3-690 (Supp.). The Act became effective on June 13, 1986, and codified much of the extensive case law covering property division in South Carolina.

South Carolina Code Ann. § 20-3-630 (Supp.) defines marital property as: "[A]ll real and personal property which has been acquired by the parties during the marriage and which is owned as of the date of filing or commencement of marital litigation . . . regardless of how legal title is held . . . ."

The philosophy behind equitable apportionment is explained in Walker v. Walker, 295 S.C. 286, 368 S.E.2d 89 (Ct. App. 1988):

Equitable distribution is based on a recognition that marriage is, among other things, an economic partnership.