Chapter One Jurisdiction
[…] Preclusive concepts such as res judicata and collateral estoppel are not jurisdictional matters." Mr. T. v. Mrs. T., 378 S.C. 127, 662 S.E.2d 413 (Ct. App. 2008) (remanding for further proceedings a case that the family court dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction for reasons of res judicata and collateral estoppel).

2. The Family Court Has Jurisdiction Over Marital Litigation and Some Other Matters Related to Marital Disputes

The family court has exclusive jurisdiction to hear and determine actions involving all types of "marital litigation." S.C. Code Ann. § 63-3-530(A)(2) (2009) gives the family court exclusive jurisdiction to hear and determine actions for "divorce a vinculo matrimonii, separate support and maintenance, legal separation1 and in other marital litigation between the parties" (emphasis added). For many years, "marital litigation" was defined as litigation that sought to establish or modify the rights and obligations of married couples. Brown v. Brown, 295 S.C. 354, 358 n.3, 368 S.E.2d 475, 476 n.3 (1988).