Chapter II Public Construction Projects - State and Local
[…] The acquisition of a facility or capital improvement by a foundation or eleemosynary organization on behalf of or for the use of any state agency or institution of higher learning which involves the use of public funds in the acquisition, financing, construction, or current or subsequent leasing of the facility or capital improvement is subject to the provisions of this code in the same manner as a governmental body. The definition and application of the terms "acquisition", "financing", "construction", and "leasing" are governed by generally accepted accounting principles.
S.C. Code Ann. § 11-35-40(4). As this section reflects, a foundation captured by this provision "is subject to the provisions of this code in the same manner as a governmental body." In other words, if the transaction falls within the ambit of this section, the transaction is then evaluated for application of the Procurement Code.
Non-covered entities are those public entities that are either excluded from the definitions above or exempted by some other rule.