Chapter I What Are the Elements of a Mechanics Lien? 770 Ilcs 60/1(a) and (b) Explained
[…] Some of the terms may be inferred from facts and circumstances, including custom and usage of trade. What the facts and circumstances must show is (a) an agreement as to essential terms and (b) an intent that there be a contract.6

2. What is a Subcontractor?

Section 21 of the Act7 defines a subcontractor as a person "who shall furnish any labor, services, material, fixtures, apparatus or machinery, forms or form work for the contractor, or shall furnish any material to be employed in the process of construction as a means for assisting in the erection of the building or improvement . . . " Thus the statute would seem to indicate two classes of subcontractor: (a) a person who furnishes labor, services, material, fixtures, apparatus or machinery, forms or form work for the contractor; and (b) a person who furnishes any material to be employed in the process of construction as