CHAPTER FOURTEEN ACCIDENTS ON PRIVATE OR SPECIAL ROADS
[…] Furness, a collision took place in the Westview Shopping Center parking lot. The Court of Appeals held that the care owed by appellant "would be the care of an ordinary prudent person driving under similar circumstances and at the time this accident took place."7 This general rule was also stated by the Court of Special Appeals in Levin v. Arrabal, in which the rules of the road were not found to be applicable to a shopping center, and the rule is that of ordinary care.8
C. Private Property Used by the Public in General
TRANSPORTATION § 21-101.1(b) provides that "[a] person may not drive a motor vehicle in violation of any provision of this title on any property used by the public in general. . . ."9 Based on a series of three Court of Special Appeals opinions from 1977 to 1992, the test for whether a roadway was "used by the public in general" focused on the "right" of the public to use the roadway.