CHAPTER FIVE REAR END ACCIDENTS
[…] Maryland incorporates these rules into two statutes creating rules of the road.

MD. CODE TRANSPORTATION § 21-310 governs following drivers. It provides that "the driver of a motor vehicle may not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of the other vehicle and of the traffic on and the condition of the highway."7

MD. CODE TRANSPORTATION § 21-604 governs leading drivers. It provides that "if there is an opportunity to signal, a person may not stop or suddenly decrease the speed of a vehicle until he gives an appropriate signal in the manner required by this subtitle to the driver of any other vehicle immediately to the rear."8

In essence, a following driver may not tailgate and a leading driver may not stop short. A jury decides which driver acted negligently based on the totality of the circumstances.

Maryland's approach to the general rules of rear-end accidents is remarkably stable.