CHAPTER FIVE REAR END ACCIDENTS
[…] Maryland incorporates these rules into two statutes creating rules of the road.

MD. CODE TRANSPORTATION § 21-310 governs following drivers. It provides that "the driver of a motor vehicle may not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of the other vehicle and of the traffic on and the condition of the highway."7

MD. CODE TRANSPORTATION § 21-604 governs leading drivers.