CHAPTER ELEVEN ACCIDENTS INVOLVING SPEED
[…] (2) increase the limit in an urban district to not more than 50 miles an hour;
(3) decrease the limit in an urban district; or
(4) decrease the limit outside an urban district to not less than 25 miles an hour.5
Except in Baltimore City, any alteration of a maximum speed limit by a local authority on a part or an extension of a state highway is not effective until approved by the State Highway Administration.6
II. RIGHTS AND DUTIES OF DRIVERS REGARDING SPEED
A. Maximum Speed Limit
The basic rule regulating the proper speed at which motorists may drive is contained in TRANSP. § 21-801. Rather than simply mandate that a motorist may not exceed the posted speed limit, the statute provides that "a person may not drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed that, with regard to the actual and potential dangers existing, is more than that which is reasonable and prudent under the conditions." It is additionally provided that "[a]t all times, the driver . . . shall control the speed of the vehicle as necessary to avoid colliding with any person or any vehicle or other conveyance that, in compliance with legal requirements and the duty of all persons to use due care, is on or entering