Chapter Eight Paternity
[…] "The tribunals of this State are the family court and the support enforcement agency. For purposes of continuing exclusive jurisdiction under this subarticle, the tribunals of this State have concurrent jurisdiction to establish, modify, and enforce child support in cases being administered pursuant to Title IV-D of the Social Security Act." S.C. Code Ann. § 63-17-2920 (2009). UIFSA specifically provides that "a responding tribunal of this State, to the extent not prohibited by other law, may do one or more of the following: (1) . . . determine parentage." S.C. Code Ann. § 63-17-3250(B) (2009). Additionally, S.C. Code Ann. § 63-17-710 (2009) provides that "[n]otwithstanding Section 63-3-530 and any other provision of law, the Child Support Enforcement Division of the Department of Social Services, or its designee, also has jurisdiction to establish paternity . . . ."
There is no statute of limitations for bringing a paternity or child support action. Smith v. Doe, 366 S.C. 469, 623 S.E.2d 370 (2005). The 34-year-old child was so disabled from birth that she could not support herself.