Chapter Eight Paternity
[…] Any action taken by a court without subject matter jurisdiction is void. This includes an objection that statutorily imposed time limits were not observed.
The family court and the Child Support Enforcement Division of the Department of Social Services (the Division) share jurisdiction over proceedings to determine paternity. Although S.C. Code Ann. § 63-3-530(A)(7) (2009) indicates that the family court has exclusive jurisdiction, other legislation gives the Division concurrent jurisdiction to determine paternity in some cases. South Carolina Code Ann. § 63-17-710 (2009) provides: "[n]otwithstanding Section 63-3-530 and any other provision of law, the Child Support Enforcement Division of the Department of Social Services also has jurisdiction to establish paternity ... in cases brought pursuant to Title IV-D of the Social Security Act in accordance with this article" (the Division assists people receiving public assistance and anyone else who requests its assistance upon payment of a nominal fee).
The Division has status as a tribunal pursuant to the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act (UIFSA).