CHAPTER EIGHT HIGHWAY DESIGN AND MAINTENANCE, ABUTTING LAND OWNERS, AND PUBLIC UTILITIES
[…] The requirement that notice be given to a county or municipal corporation as a condition precedent to maintaining a cause of action for unliquidated damages (formerly CTS. & JUD. PROC. § 5-404) is now found in the Local Government Tort Claims Act, CTS. & JUD. PROC. § 5-304. "An action for unliquidated damages may not be brought against a local government or its employees unless the...
To continue reading
Request your trial