CHAPTER EIGHT HIGHWAY DESIGN AND MAINTENANCE, ABUTTING LAND OWNERS, AND PUBLIC UTILITIES
[…] In 1985, the General Assembly significantly extended the waiver of governmental immunity by the State.4 The amendment rewrote Section 12-104 of the STATE GOVERNMENT Article, and provided: "the immunity of the State and of its units is waived as to a tort action, in a court of the State, to the extent of insurance coverage under Title 9 of the State Finance and Procurement Article."5 The waiver of immunity of the State and its units for damages arising out of a single incident or occurrence was limited to $100,000 for causes of action arising on or after July 1, 1996.6