Chapter B. Methods of Revocation
[…] Chapter B. Methods of Revocation

JurisdictionWashington
B. METHODS of REVOCATION

B.1. By Subsequent Instrument

RCW 11.12.040 provides for two methods of revocation, the first of which is "by a subsequent will that revokes, or partially revokes, the prior will expressly or by inconsistency"10 A will thus can be revoked by any appropriately worded subsequent instrument that

[Page 122]

satisfies the formal requirements of a will, including execution by a competent testator.11