CHAPTER 9 FEDERAL APPROVAL OF MINERAL DEVELOPMENT ON INDIAN LANDS
[…] From this legal fiction emerged the proposition that Indian title could not be acquired without both the approval of the European sovereign and the consent of the Indians. Any transaction that lacked one or the other was invalid.4

This proposition of international law was the subject of legislation in the First Congress. Section 4 of the first Trade and Intercourse Act stated that no sale of Indian land shall be valid unless it is made at a public treaty under the authority of the United States.5 Today this statute, known as the Nonintercourse Act, is codified at 25 U.S.C. § 177. It states in pertinent part:

No purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of lands, or of any title or claim thereto, from any Indian nation or tribe of Indians, shall be of any validity in law or equity, unless the same be made by treaty or convention entered into pursuant to the Constitution.6